Bob Ferguson
[…] Our reading of the overall provisions of both the original text of chapter 39, Laws of 1970, Ex. Sess., supra, and those of the more recently enacted 1973 amendments leads us to conclude that the factor of approval of an insurance plan by the state employees' insurance board has nothing whatsoever to do with the present or continuing validity of any existing insurance plans falling within the first of these two categories. The basic authority for employers to allow employees' payroll deductions for insurance premiums is and remains as set forth in RCW 41.04.020, a long-standing statute which was unaffected by chapter 147, supra, and, thus, continues to provide that:
"Any employee or group of employees of the state of Washington or any of its political subdivisions, or of any institution supported, in whole or in part, by the state or any of its political subdivisions, may authorize the [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] deduction from his or their salaries or wages, the amount or amounts of his or their subscription payments or contributions to any person, firm or corporation furnishing or providing medical, surgical and hospital care or either of them, or life insurance or accident and health disability insurance: Provided, That such authorization by said employee or group of employees, shall be first approved by the head of the department, division office or institution of the state or any political subdivision thereof, employing such person or group of persons, and filed with the state auditor; or in the case of political subdivisions of the state of Washington, with the auditor of such political subdivision or the person authorized by law to draw warrants against the funds of said political subdivision."