Bob Ferguson
[…] And, moreover, insurance board approval likewise has nothing whatsoever to do with the validity of any insurance plans which have or may in the future be provided by the boards of regents or trustees of the several institutions of higher education under the authority granted to them by RCW 28B.10.660 ‑ a statute which was amended by § 4, chapter 147, supra, to read as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
"The regents or trustees or any of the state's institutions of higher education may make available liability, life, health, health care, accident, disability and salary protection or insurance or any one of, or a combination of, the enumerated types of insurance, or any other type of insurance or protection, for the regents or trustees and students of the institution. The premiums due on such protection or insurance shall be borne by the assenting regents, trustees, or students. The regents or trustees of any of the state institutions of higher education may make liability insurance available for employees of the institutions. The premiums due on such liability insurance shall be borne by the university or college."
By this amendment the legislature withdrew the prior authority of a board of regents or trustees to pay a portion of the premiums on any insurance plans obtained under this statute.