Bob Ferguson
[…] "(A) Any west of the crest of the Cascade range downstream of a point where the mean annual flow is measured at one thousand cubic feet per second or more,
"(B) Any east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream of a point where the annual flow is measured at two hundred cubic feet per second or more, or [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] those portions of rivers east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream from the first three hundred square miles of drainage area, whichever is longer;"
"Wetlands" or "wetland areas" as used in these two definitions are defined by RCW 90.58.030 (2) (f) as meaning:
". . . those lands extending landward for two hundred feet in all directions as measured on a horizontal plane from the ordinary high water mark; and all marshes, bogs, swamps, floodways, river deltas, and flood plains associated with the streams, lakes and tidal waters which are subject to the provisions of this chapter; the same to be designated as to location by the department of ecology." (RCW 90.58.030 (2) (f)).2/
Question (1):
You have first asked for our opinion as to whether a person, in order to engage in the logging of timber within the "shorelines of this state," is required to obtain a permit under so much of RCW 90.58.140 (2) as provides that: