Bob Ferguson
[…] (RCW 90.58.030 (2) (f)).2/
Question (1):
You have first asked for our opinion as to whether a person, in order to engage in the logging of timber within the "shorelines of this state," is required to obtain a permit under so much of RCW 90.58.140 (2) as provides that:
"No substantial development shall be undertaken on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction under this chapter."3/
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
In considering this question we note, first, the following provisions of RCW 90.58.150:
"With respect to timber situated within two hundred feet abutting landward of the ordinary high water mark within shorelines of state‑wide [[statewide]]significance, the department or local government shall allow only selective commercial timber cutting, so that no more than thirty percent of the merchantable trees may be harvested in any ten year period of time: Provided, That other timber harvesting methods may be permitted in those limited instances where the topography, soil conditions or silviculture practices necessary for regeneration render selective logging ecologically detrimental: Provided further, That clear cutting of timber which is solely incidental to the preparation of land for other uses authorized by this chapter may be permitted."
This section, we note, deals only with the criteria for timber cutting practices within shorelines of state‑wide [[statewide]]significance as defined above.