Bob Ferguson
[…] Sess. This measure was enacted by the legislature as an alternative to Initiative No. 43 ‑ a proposal previously submitted to the legislature pursuant to Article II, § 1 of the Washington State Constitution. In accordance with that constitutional provision the initiative and its alternative were placed on the ballot for consideration by the electorate at the state's general election of November 7, 1972, at which election the alternative was approved.
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
Implementation of this new act is provided for through a combination of efforts by state and local governments. RCW 90.58.050 describes these governmental relationships as follows:
"This chapter establishes a cooperative program of shoreline management between local government and the state. Local government shall have the primary responsibility for initiating and administering the regulatory program of this chapter. The department shall act primarily in a supportive and review capacity with primary emphasis on insuring compliance with the policy and provisions of this chapter."1/