Bob Ferguson
[…] (RCW 90.58.030 (2) (f)).2/
Question (1):
You have first asked for our opinion as to whether a person, in order to engage in the logging of timber within the "shorelines of this state," is required to obtain a permit under so much of RCW 90.58.140 (2) as provides that:
"No substantial development shall be undertaken on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative jurisdiction under this chapter."3/
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
In considering this question we note, first, the following provisions of RCW 90.58.150: