Bob Ferguson
[…] "This chapter establishes a cooperative program of shoreline management between local government and the state. Local government shall have the primary responsibility for initiating and administering the regulatory program of this chapter. The department shall act primarily in a supportive and review capacity with primary emphasis on insuring compliance with the policy and provisions of this chapter."1/
RCW 90.58.040, the section immediately preceding this section, describes the general geographic coverage of the act as applying to "shorelines of the state." By RCW 90.58.030 (2) (c) this phrase is defined as the "total of all 'shoreline' and 'shorelines of state‑wide [[statewide]]significance' within the state . . ." The term "shorelines" is then defined in RCW 90.58.030 (2) (d) as including:
". . . all of the water areas of the state, including reservoirs, and their associated wetlands, together with the lands underlying them; except (i) shorelines of state‑wide [[statewide]]significance; (ii) shorelines on segments of streams upstream of a point where the mean annual flow is twenty cubic feet per second or less and the wetlands associated with such upstream segments; and (iii) shorelines on lakes less than twenty acres in size and wetlands associated with such small lakes;"
Likewise, the term "shorelines of state‑wide [[statewide]]significance" is defined by RCW 90.58.030 (2) (e) as meaning:
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
"(i) The area between the ordinary high water mark and the western boundary of the state from Cape Disappointment on the south to Cape Flattery on the north, including harbors, bays, estuaries, and inlets;
"(ii) Those areas of Puget Sound and adjacent salt waters and the Strait of Juan de Fuca between the ordinary high water mark and the line of extreme low tide as follows:
"(A) Nisqually Delta ‑ from DeWolf Bight to Tatsolo Point,
"(B) Birch Bay ‑ from Point Whitehorn to Birch Point,