Bob Ferguson
[…] This section, we note, deals only with the criteria for timber cutting practices within shorelines of state‑wide [[statewide]]significance as defined above. It has no applicability to a determination with regard to requirements for obtaining a permit under RCW 90.58.140 (2) prior to initiation of a logging project.
A permit is required to be obtained by this latter section prior to the undertaking of any action which constitutes a "substantial development." This term is defined in RCW 90.58.030 (3) (e) as:
". . . any development of which the total cost or fair market value exceeds one thousand dollars, or any development which materially interferes with the normal public use of the water or shorelines of the state; . . ."
RCW 90.58.030 (3) (d), in turn, defines the word "development" as any:
". . . use consisting of the construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging; drilling; dumping; filling; removal of any sand, gravel or minerals; bulkheading; driving of piling; placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent or temporary nature which interferes with the normal public use of the [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] surface of the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at any state of water level;"
From these definitions it will readily be seen that the answer to your question, in any given case, will be dependent upon all of the facts involved.