Bob Ferguson
[…] Question (2):
Your other question is whether the Shorelines Management Act of 1971 applies to the activities of the State Department of Natural Resources on state‑owned lands under its administrative jurisdiction where such lands are within the shorelines of the state as above defined.
In responding to this question there is no need for such qualification on the basis of particular facts as was necessary in answering question (1), supra. RCW 90.58.280, codifying § 28 of the 1971 act here in question, expressly states that:
"The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to all agencies of state government, counties, and public and municipal corporations and to all shorelines of the state owned or admistered by them."
[[Orig. Op.