Bob Ferguson
[…] Does § 1 of Article XV, of the Washington Constitution, as modified by Amendment 15, prohibit the department of natural resources from leasing to private corporations the bed of the ocean beyond established outer harbor lines for the purpose of oil and gas exploration?
We answer your question in the negative.
ANALYSIS
1. RCW 79.14.020 authorizes the department of natural resources to ". . . leasepublic lands for the purpose of prospecting for, developing and producing oil, gas or other hydrocarbon substances." As used therein, "public lands" are defined in RCW 79.14.010 (1), as
". . . Lands and areas belonging to or held in trust by the state,including tide and submerged lands of the Pacific Ocean or any arm thereof. . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 1 of Article XV, of the Constitution of this state, as modified by Amendment 15, provides:
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]