Bob Ferguson
[…] We answer your question in the negative.
ANALYSIS
1. RCW 79.14.020 authorizes the department of natural resources to ". . . leasepublic lands for the purpose of prospecting for, developing and producing oil, gas or other hydrocarbon substances." As used therein, "public lands" are defined in RCW 79.14.010 (1), as
". . . Lands and areas belonging to or held in trust by the state,including tide and submerged lands of the Pacific Ocean or any arm thereof. . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 1 of Article XV, of the Constitution of this state, as modified by Amendment 15, provides:
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
"The legislature shall provide for the appointment of a commission whose duty it shall be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable waters of all harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets of this state, wherever such navigable waters lie within or in front of the corporate limits of any city, or within one mile thereof on either side. Any harbor line so located or established may thereafter be changed, relocated or re‑established by the commission pursuant to such provision as may be made therefor by the legislature. The state shall never give, sell or lease to any private person, corporation, or association any rights whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor shall any of the area lying between any harbor line and the line of ordinary high water, and within not less than fifty feet nor more than two thousand feet of such harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor its rights to control the same relinquished, but such area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets, and other conveniences of navigation and commerce." (Emphasis supplied.)