Bob Ferguson
[…] We must refer to the standards of medical care contemplated by the law in order to answer question 1 (c). It is our opinion that RCW 51.36.020 does not wholly encompass the problem presented.
RCW 51.04.030 and RCW 51.36.010 indicate the standards of medical care under the workmen's compensation act. RCW 51.04.030 provides, in part, that the department shall:
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
". . . provide prompt and efficient care and treatment to workmen injured in extra-hazardous [[extrahazardous]]work at the least cost consistent with promptness and efficiency, . . ."
RCW 51.36.010 provides in part that the workman:
". . . shall receive . . . proper and necessary medical and surgical services . . . and proper and necessary hospital care and services during the period of disability from such injury, . . ."