Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 9]] the state;
"(2) Develop such additional data and studies pertaining to water and related resources as are necessary to accomplish the objectives of this chapter;
"(3) Determine existing and foreseeable uses of, and needs for, such waters and related resources;
"(4) Develop alternate courses of action to solve existing and foreseeable problems of water and related resources and include therein, to the extent feasible, the economic and social consequences of each such course, and the impact on the natural environment."
RCW 90.54.040(1) and (2) then provide that:
"(1) The department, through the adoption of appropriate rules, is directed, as a matter of high priority to insure that the waters of the state are utilized for the best interests of the people, to develop and implement in accordance with the policies of this chapter a comprehensive state water resources program which will provide a process for making decisions on future water resource allocation and use. The department may develop the program in segments so that immediate attention may be given to waters of a given physioeconomic region of the state or to specific critical problems of water allocation and use.