Bob Ferguson
[…] "(2) Allocation of waters among potential uses and users shall be based generally on the securing of the maximum net benefits for the people of the state. Maximum net benefits shall constitute total benefits less costs including opportunities lost. . . ."
Following this section are two sections which place significant obligations upon the department of ecology. RCW 90.54.030 provides, in part:
"For the purpose of insuring that the department is fully advised in relation to the performance of the water resources program provided in RCW 90.54.040, the department is directed to become informed with regard to all phases of water and related resources of the state. To accomplish this objective the department shall:
"(1) Collect, organize and catalog existing information and studies available to it from all sources, both public and private, pertaining to water and related resources of [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] the state;