Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 8]] ecology and other state agencies and officials,in carrying out water and related resources programs." (Emphasis supplied.)
The "fundamentals" thus referred to are then listed in RCW 90.54.020 which reads, insofar as is material for purposes of this opinion, as follows:
"Utilization and management of the waters of the state shall be guided by the following general declaration of fundamentals:
"(1) Uses of water for domestic, stock watering, industrial, commercial, agricultural, irrigation, hydroelectric power production, mining, fish and wildlife maintenance and enhancement, recreational, and thermal power production purposes, and preservation of environmental and aesthetic values, and all other uses compatible with the enjoyment of the public waters of the state, are declared to be beneficial.
"(2) Allocation of waters among potential uses and users shall be based generally on the securing of the maximum net benefits for the people of the state. Maximum net benefits shall constitute total benefits less costs including opportunities lost. . . ."