Bob Ferguson
[…] The first section of the 1917 code, now codified in RCW 90.03.010, provides in pertinent part that:
". . . Subject to existing rights all waters within the state belong to the public, andany right thereto, or to the use thereof,shall be hereafter acquired only by appropriation for a beneficial use and in the manner provided and not otherwise; . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
The "manner provided" is the permit system set forth in RCW 90.03.250, et seq. The first sentence of RCW 90.03.250 provides that:
"Any person, municipal corporation, firm, irrigation district, association, corporation or water users' association hereafter desiring to appropriate water for a beneficial useshall make an application to the [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] supervisor of water resourcesfor a permit to make such appropriation, and shall not use or divert such waters until he has received a permit from such supervisor as in this chapter provided. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)