Bob Ferguson
[…] A review of the Water Resources Act of 1971 is also supportive [[Orig. Op. Page 16]] of this conclusion. First, repeated for ease of reference, RCW 90.54.010 sets forth the purpose of that act as being:
". . .to set forth fundamentals of water resource policy for the state to insure that waters of the state are protected and fully utilized for the greatest benefit to the people of the state of Washington and, in relation thereto, to provide direction to the department of ecology and other state agencies and officials, in carrying out water and related resources programs." RCW 90.54.010 (Emphasis supplied.)
The first sentence of RCW 90.54.020 then provides that these "fundamentals," are to guide the department of ecology in the "utilization and management of waters of the state." We next specially note RCW 90.54.020(2) which provides: