Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 4]] supervisor of water resourcesfor a permit to make such appropriation, and shall not use or divert such waters until he has received a permit from such supervisor as in this chapter provided. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Notice that an application has been filed must then be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the local area once a week for two consecutive weeks and an investigation pertaining to the application must be conducted by the department of ecology,1/ as provided in RCW 90.03.280 and RCW 90.03.290. Following this, the department is then in a position to rule upon the application. The criteria for making such ruling are also found in RCW 90.03.290 which provides, in pertinent part, that the director shall:
". . . make and file as part of the record in the matter, written findings of fact concerning all things investigated, and if he shall find that there is water available for appropriation for a beneficial use,and the appropriation thereof as proposed in the application will not impair existing rights or be detrimental to the public welfare, he shall issue a permit stating the amount of water to which the applicant shall be entitled and the beneficial use or uses to which it may be applied: Provided, That where the water applied for is to be used for irrigation purposes, it shall become appurtenant only to such land as may be reclaimed thereby to the full extent of the soil for agricultural purposes. But where there is no unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply,or Where the proposed use conflicts with existing rights, orthreatens to prove detrimental to the public interest, having due regard to the highest feasible development of the use of the waters belonging to the public, it shall be [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] duty of the supervisor to reject such application and to refuse to issue the permit asked for. . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
If a permit is granted, the actual physical construction activities pertaining to the making of beneficial use of water authorized by the permit must then be initiated by the permit holder within a time prescribed by the department.