Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 90.54.010 (Emphasis supplied.)
The first sentence of RCW 90.54.020 then provides that these "fundamentals," are to guide the department of ecology in the "utilization and management of waters of the state." We next specially note RCW 90.54.020(2) which provides:
"Allocation of waters among potential uses and users shall be based generally on the securing of the maximum net benefits for the people of the state. Maximum net benefits shall constitute total benefits less costs including opportunities lost."
This provision is of importance to the inquiry at hand because it supplements the existing standards to be used in the allocation of water rights in the future.