Bob Ferguson
[…] See, RCW 43.21A.060, RCW 43.27A.080 and RCW 43.21.130.
2/Section 1, chapter 263, Laws of 1945, now RCW 90.44.020, provides:
"This chapter regulating and controlling ground waters of the state of Washington shall be supplemental to chapter 90.03 RCW, which regulates the surface waters of the state, and is enacted for the purpose of extending the application of such surface water statutes to the appropriation and beneficial use of ground waters within the state."
3/"Ground water" is defined in RCW 90.44.035 as follows:
"All waters that exist beneath the land surface or beneath the bed of any stream, lake or reservoir, or other body of surface water within the boundaries of this state, whatever may be the geological formation or structure in which such water stands or flows, percolates or otherwise moves, are defined for the purposes of this chapter as 'ground waters.' There is recognized a distinction between: (1) Water that exists in underground storage owing wholly to natural processes; for the purposes of this chapter such water is designated as 'natural ground water.' (2) Water that is made available in underground storage artificially, either intentionally, or incidentally to irrigation and that otherwise would have been dissipated by natural waste; for the purposes of this chapter such water is designated as 'artificially stored ground water.'"
4/RCW 90.44.050 continues by setting forth certain uses of ground water of 5000 gallons or less for each day which are exempt from the permit system.