Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]
In sum, the permit system of the surface water code of 1917 was thus extended by this 1945 act to ground waters.
D.The Water Resources Act of 1971
The most recent major water rights legislation to be passed is the Water Resources Act of 1971, chapter 225, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., now codified in chapter 90.54 RCW.5/ The purpose of this act is set forth in RCW 90.54.010 as follows:
"The legislature finds that proper utilization of the water resources of this state is necessary to the promotion of public health and the economic well-being of the state and the preservation of its natural resources and aesthetic values. . . . .It is the purpose of this chapter to set forth fundamentals of water resource policy for the state to insure that waters of the state are protected and fully utilized for the greatest benefit to the people of the state of Washingtonand, in relation thereto, to provide direction to the department of [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] ecology and other state agencies and officials,in carrying out water and related resources programs." (Emphasis supplied.)
The "fundamentals" thus referred to are then listed in RCW 90.54.020 which reads, insofar as is material for purposes of this opinion, as follows:
"Utilization and management of the waters of the state shall be guided by the following general declaration of fundamentals: