Bob Ferguson
[…] Chase, 115 Wash. 146, 196 Pac. 666 (1921). Now codified in chapter 90.03 RCW, the new law provided for a comprehensive, centralized program which vested extensive authority in a single state agency to deal with a broad range of surface water rights matters ranging from the general adjudication of existing water rights to the regulation of competing rights.
The first section of the 1917 code, now codified in RCW 90.03.010, provides in pertinent part that:
". . . Subject to existing rights all waters within the state belong to the public, andany right thereto, or to the use thereof,shall be hereafter acquired only by appropriation for a beneficial use and in the manner provided and not otherwise; . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
The "manner provided" is the permit system set forth in RCW 90.03.250, et seq. The first sentence of RCW 90.03.250 provides that: