Bob Ferguson
[…] In 1945, the water code of 1917 was supplemented2/ by the enactment of legislation pertaining to the administration and regulation of "public ground water."3/ Section 1, chapter [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] 263, Laws of 1945. Now codified in chapter 90.44 RCW, this new legislation provided that:
". . . no withdrawal of public ground waters of the state shall be begun, nor shall any well or other works for such withdrawal be constructed, unless an application to appropriate such waters has been made to the supervisor of water resources and a permit has been granted by him as herein provided: . . ." RCW 90.44.050.4/
RCW 90.44.060 provides the procedures for obtaining a permit authorizing the withdrawal of ground water, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Applications for permits for appropriation of underground water shall be made in the same form and manner provided in RCW 90.03.250 through 90.03.340, as amended, the provisions of which sections are hereby extended to govern and to apply to ground water, or ground water right certificates and to all permits that shall be issued pursuant to such applications, and the rights to the withdrawal of ground water acquired thereby shall be governed by RCW 90.03.250 through 90.03.340, inclusive: . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
[[Orig. Op. Page 7]]
In sum, the permit system of the surface water code of 1917 was thus extended by this 1945 act to ground waters.
D.The Water Resources Act of 1971