Bob Ferguson
[…] We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
SLADE GORTON
Attorney General
CHARLES B. ROE, JR.
Assistant Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/By a series of legislative enactments, the powers of the supervisor of water resources are now vested in the department of ecology. See, RCW 43.21A.060, RCW 43.27A.080 and RCW 43.21.130.
2/Section 1, chapter 263, Laws of 1945, now RCW 90.44.020, provides:
"This chapter regulating and controlling ground waters of the state of Washington shall be supplemental to chapter 90.03 RCW, which regulates the surface waters of the state, and is enacted for the purpose of extending the application of such surface water statutes to the appropriation and beneficial use of ground waters within the state."
3/"Ground water" is defined in RCW 90.44.035 as follows: