Washington State
[…] "The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall have the same power in all respects as their principal.  Each appointment shall be in writing, signed by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the county auditor's office.  Each deputy thus appointed shall have the same qualifications required of the prosecuting attorney, but his appointment may be revoked by the prosecuting attorney at will.  The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his deputies."

            The qualifications required of a prosecuting attorney are set forth in RCW 36.27.010, as follows:

            "No person shall be eligible to the office of prosecuting attorney in any county of this state, unless he is a qualified voter therein, and has been admitted as an attorney and counselor of the courts of this state."