Washington State
[…] The pertinent statutes relating to grand juries in this state are found in chapter 10.28 RCW.  RCW 10.28.070 specifically provides that

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "The prosecuting attorney shall attend on the grand jury for the purpose of examining witnesses and giving them such advice as they may ask."

            In addition, one of the prescribed statutory duties of the prosecuting attorney set forth in RCW 36.27.020, is to

            "(5) Attend and appear before and give advice to the grand jury when cases are presented to it for consideration and draw all indictments when required by the grand jury;"

            In the case ofState v. Wallace, 119 Wash. 457, 206 Pac. 27, the court was concerned with the problem of the appointment of a special prosecuting attorney to appear in place of the prosecuting attorney before the grand jury.