Washington State
[…] This law illustrates, we think, what was intended by the words, 'supervisory control and direction,' used in Rem. Rev. Stat., § 116; that is to say, that the prosecuting attorney was empowered to perform certain duties, subject to such 'supervisory control and direction' as might be substantially conferred by law upon the attorney general."  (p. 638)

            In addition, we should like to call your attention to the provision of the statute which authorizes the governor to direct the attorney general to appear before any grand jury designated by him.  RCW 43.06.010 provides in part as follows:

            "In addition to those prescribed by the Constitution, the governor may exercise the powers and perform the duties prescribed in this and the following sections:

            "(5) Whenever any suit or legal proceeding is pending against this state, or which may affect the title of this state to any property, or which may result in any claim against the state, he  [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] may direct the attorney general to appear on behalf of the state, and report the same to him, or to any grand jury designated by him, or to the legislature when next in session;"

            Clearly, the attorney general may appear before a grand jury when directed to do so by the governor of the state, pursuant to the statute, supra.