Washington State
[…] After the grand jury in question returned indictments, the trial court, upon proper motion, entered an order quashing the indictments because of the disqualification of the  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] special prosecutor arising from his having been a resident and elector of another county during the time of his appointment and service.  On appeal the supreme court discussed all of the earlier statutes dealing with the appointment of special prosecutors and finally quoted the provisions of § 5, chapter 55, Laws of 1891, (RCW 36.27.030, part), which reads as follows:

            "When from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perform his duties, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer in court until the disability is removed."

            The court then stated as follows: