Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            Questions 1 and 2 are answered in the negative as modified in the analysis.  Question 3 is answered in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Your first question is concerned with the authority of the prosecuting attorney to appoint a special deputy to assist him in appearing before the grand jury who is not a resident of the county in which the prosecuting attorney holds office.  The statutory authority for the appointment of deputies by prosecuting attorney is found in RCW 36.27.040, which reads as follows:

            "The prosecuting attorney may appoint one or more deputies who shall have the same power in all respects as their principal.  Each appointment shall be in writing, signed by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the county auditor's office.  Each deputy thus appointed shall have the same qualifications required of the prosecuting attorney, but his appointment may be revoked by the prosecuting attorney at will.  The prosecuting attorney shall be responsible for the acts of his deputies."

            The qualifications required of a prosecuting attorney are set forth in RCW 36.27.010, as follows: