Washington State
[…] State, 122 Ind. 68, 72 (23 N.E. 691).

            "It is true that the office of attorney general of this state is created by the constitution; but the principles announced in the Indiana case are none the less applicable.  The constitution and statutes of this state define his power.  To the constitution, therefore, and the laws enacted in pursuance thereof, we must look for these powers, and not to the common law. . . ." (pp. 495-496)

            The court then discussed the pertinent provisions of the constitution; in particular, § 2, Article III, whereby the governor is made the supreme executive power of the state.  The court then quoted from what is now RCW 43.06.010 (6), which provides as follows.

            "(6) He may require the attorney general or any prosecuting attorney to inquire into the affairs or management of any corporation existing under the laws of this state, or doing business in this state, and report the same to him, or to any grand jury designated by him, or to the legislature when next in session;"

            The court quoted from the provisions of RCW 36.27.020 (3) and concluded that the prosecuting attorney was the only officer authorized to file thequo warranto proceedings in question.  The court then stated: