Washington State
[…] Op. Page 6]] him in trying criminal cases, a lawyer who is not a resident of the county in which the prosecuting attorney holds office.  However, we conclude that the trial court has the necessary discretion to appoint special counsel who is not a resident of the county to assist the prosecuting attorney in trying a criminal case if the prosecuting attorney appoints the special counsel as a deputy prosecuting attorney.

            In answer to your third question, the statute authorizing the attorney general to assist prosecuting attorneys is found in RCW 43.10.030 (4), and provides specifically as follows:

            "The attorney general shall:

            "(4) Consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys in matters relating to the duties of their office, and when the interests of the state require, he shall attend the trial of any person accused of a crime, and assist in the prosecution;"

            In the case ofState ex rel. Attorney General v.