Bob Ferguson
[…] We then further explained that while this does not mean that the adjutant general may not also have some other employment, it does mean that any such other employment must be secondary to his state position.
Question (1):
Your present request takes note of the fact that the present adjutant general is thus additionally employed as a commercial airline pilot. The issue posed is whether, in view of that fact, he may lawfully be paid, as his full compensation for serving as the adjutant general, an amount less than the salary fixed by law;i.e., so much of RCW 38.12.030 as provides that:
"The adjutant general shall receive an annual salary equal to the base pay of a major general in the United States army . . ."
We must answer that question in the negative. In a long and consistent line of cases the Washington Supreme Court has held that it is contrary to public policy for a public officer or employee to agree to waive all or any portion of his salary, wages or compensation.