Bob Ferguson
[…] We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
JOHN J. O'CONNELL
Attorney General
ROBERT F. HAUTH
Assistant Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/RCW 43.09.210 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Separate accounts shall be kept for every appropriation or fund of a taxing or legislative body showing date and manner of each payment made therefrom, the name, address, and vocation of each person, organization, corporation, or association to whom paid, and for what purpose paid."
2/Namely, that such investments under chapter 173, supra, constitute binding commitments of municipal funds for such time as they are prudently invested by county officials.
3/Note should be taken again of RCW 43.09.210 requiring in pertinent part that "Separate accounts shall be kept for ever . . . fund of a taxing or legislative body showing date and manner of each payment made therefrom, . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Presumably such accounts will continue to be kept for each fund of each municipal corporation, by the treasurer having custody of such funds. The accounting regulation in question would not change such accounting.