Bob Ferguson
[…] During the past several years, a growing concern has been expressed in several quarters regarding the constant sizeable amount of such residual cash in the several county treasuries which have remained idle and uninvested, simply because of inaction on the part of the various municipal governing bodies. It was that concern which evidently prompted the further amendment of RCW 36.29.020,supra, by § 1, chapter 173, Laws of 1967, adding the following provision:
"Whenever the funds of any municipal corporation which are not required for immediate expenditure are in the custody or control of the county [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] treasurer, and the governing body of such municipal corporation has not taken any action pertaining to the investment of any such funds, the county finance committee shall direct the county treasurer to invest, to the maximum prudent extent, such funds in securities constituting the direct and general obligations of the United States government. The interest or other earnings from such investments shall be deposited in the current expense fund of the county and may be used for general county purposes. The investment and disposition of the interest or other earnings therefrom authorized by this paragraph shall not apply to such funds as may be prohibited by the state Constitution from being so invested."
Having the benefit of the foregoing background, supplied by your office, we will proceed to answer your questions pertaining to this recent amendment.
Question (1):
Your first question, repeated for ease of reference, is as follows: