Bob Ferguson
[…] In addition RCW 43.09.240 provides as follows:
"Every public officer and employee shall keep all accounts of his office in the form prescribed and make all reports required by the [[Orig. Op. Page 11]] state auditor. Any public officer or employee who refuses or wilfully neglects to perform such duties shall be subject to removal from office in an appropriate proceeding for that purpose brought by the attorney general or by any prosecuting attorney.
". . ."
See, also, AGO 63-64 No. 28, a copy of which is enclosed. As we indicated in that opinion, to the extent that an accounting regulation fulfills the general requirements of the statute as to uniformity and accuracy, it is within the auditor's jurisdiction to issue.