Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 10]]
Question (2):
Repeated for ease of reading, your second question is:
Would an accounting regulation issued by the state auditor requiring county treasurers to account for investments made under § 1, chapter 173, Laws of 1967, uniformly as investments of residual cash in the county treasury be consistent with the provisions and intent of the act?
RCW 43.09.200 directs the state auditor to adopt uniform accounting regulations, as follows:
"The state auditor, through such division, [the division of municipal corporations] shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting and reporting, which shall be uniform for every public institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class.
"The system shall exhibit true accounts and detailed statements of funds collected, received, and expended for account of the public for any purpose whatever, and by all public officers, employees, or other persons.