Bob Ferguson
[…] As custodian, a treasurer's powers, duties and liabilities are prescribed by law. He may deposit or invest municipal funds only pursuant to express statutory authority. See,Aberdeen v. National Surety Co., 151 Wash. 55, 275 Pac. 62 (1929).
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
Before 1961, there was no general statute authorizing the investment of municipal funds, other than county funds, by the county treasurer. To supply such general authority, the legislature enacted § 1, chapter 254, Laws of 1961, amending RCW 36.29.020 as follows (amendatory language underscored):
"The county treasurer shall keep all moneys belonging to the state, or to any county, in his own possession until disbursed according to law. He shall not place the same in the possession of any person to be used for any purpose; nor shall he loan or in any manner use or permit any person to use the same; but it shall be lawful for a county treasurer to deposit any such moneys in any regularly designated county depositary. Any municipal corporation may by action of its governing body authorize any of its funds which are not required for immediate expenditure, and which are in the custody of the county treasurer or other municipal corporation treasurer, to be invested by such treasurer in savings and loan associations in accordance with the provisions of RCW 33.52.010, or in any short term United States government securities: Provided, Five percent of the interest or earnings, with a minimum of ten dollars or maximum of fifty dollars, on any transactions authorized by each resolution of the governing body shall be paid as an investment service fee to the office of county treasurer or other municipal corporation treasurer when such investment is terminated and the interest or earnings become available to the governing body."
We have previously concluded, under a prior special statute of similar import relating to school district funds, that a county treasurer invests municipal funds as agent of the municipal corporation.