Bob Ferguson
[…] See our previous opinions to the prosecuting attorney of Pierce county, May 14, 1948, and to the prosecuting attorney of King county, May 18, 1961 (AGO 61-62 No. 29), copies of which are enclosed; also, Bulletin 13, issued by the state auditor, September 5, 1951, copy enclosed. Under this interpretation the municipal governing body has a continuing authority under RCW 36.29.020, unaffected by chapter 173, Laws of 1967, supra, to ". . . authorize any of its funds which are not required for immediate expenditure, and which are in the custody of the county treasurer . . . to be invested by such treasurer . . ."
[[Orig. Op. Page 9]]
The alternative interpretation2/ would result in absurdities.