Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            By letter previously acknowledged, you have requested the advice of this office upon the following question:

            What authority, if any, does the sheriff have to enter into and conduct an investigation in those felony cases which occur within the jurisdiction of cities of the third class and towns of the fourth class?

            Our answer is contained in the analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The office of sheriff is a constitutional office created by Article 11, § 5 of the Washington State Constitution (Amendment 12) which reads in part as follows:

            "The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require,and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of office: . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            In accordance with this constitutional mandate, the legislature has prescribed the general duties of the sheriff in RCW 36.28.010, which reads as follows: