Washington State
[…] Upon the conclusion of the hearing, if the board of county commissioners approves  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] it, an order shall be made and entered upon its official minutes by a unanimous vote of all the members of the board setting forth the facts constituting the emergency, together with the amount of expenditure authorized, which order, so entered, shall be lawful authorization to expend said amount for such purpose unless a review is applied for within five days thereafter."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 36.40.180:

            "Upon the happening of any emergency caused by fire, flood, explosion, storm, earthquake, epidemic, riot, or insurrection, or for the immediate preservation of order or of public health or for the restoration to a condition of usefulness of any public property the usefulness of which has been destroyed by accident, or for the relief of a stricken community overtaken by a calamity, or in settlement of approved claims for personal injuries or property damages, exclusive of claims arising from the operation of any public utility owned by the county, or to meet mandatory expenditures required by any law, the board of county commissioners may, upon the adoption by the unanimous vote of the commissioners present at any meeting the time and place of which all of such commissioners have had reasonable notice, of a resolution stating the facts constituting the emergency and entering the same upon their minutes, make the expenditures necessary to meet such emergency without further notice or hearing."

            Before proceeding further, the term "emergency" should be defined.  InState ex rel. Porter v. Superior Ct., 145 Wash. 551, 559, 261 Pac. 90 (1927), our court stated: