Washington State
[…] Based upon the assumption that the expenditure of funds necessary for the county's participation would presently exhaust amounts provided under existing normal categories of the county auditor's budget, it is our opinion that a board of county commissioners may legally make an emergency appropriation to the county auditor to provide the necessary funds with which to carry out the county's portion of this program.

            The statutes which we believe are pertinent to our determination of this question read as follows:

            RCW 36.40.130:

            "Expenditures made, liabilities incurred, or warrants issued in excess of any of the detailed budget appropriations or as revised  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] by transfer as herein provided shall not be a liability of the county, but the official making or incurring such expenditure or issuing such warrant shall be liable therefor personally and upon his official bond.  The county auditor shall issue no warrant and the county commissioners shall approve no claim for any expenditure in excess of the detailed budget appropriations or as revised under the provisions hereof, except upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or for emergencies as hereinafter provided.  Any county commissioner, or county auditor, approving any claim or issuing any warrant in excess of any such budget appropriation except as herein provided shall forfeit to the county fourfold the amount of such claim or warrant which shall be recovered by action against such county commissioner or auditor, or all of them, and the several sureties on their official bonds."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 36.40.140: