Bob Ferguson
[…] We answer this question in the negative for the reasons herein set forth.
ANALYSIS
The statutory provision brought under scrutiny by your inquiry provides for the formation of boards of equalization in each county for the purpose of reviewing the county assessor's assessments of taxable property situated therein. This provision, RCW 84.48.010 reads in pertinent part as follows:
"Prior to July 1st, the county commissioners shall form a board for the equalization of the assessment of the property of the county. . . .
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
The board of equalization shall meet in open session for this purpose annually on the first Monday in July and, having each taken an oath fairly and impartially to perform their duties as members of such board, they shall examine and compare the returns of the assessment of the property of the county and proceed to equalize the same, so that each tract or lot of real property and each article or class of personal property shall be entered on the assessment list at its true and fair value, according to the measure of value used by the county assessor in such assessment year, and subject to the following rules: . . ."
The statute then goes on to state the rules by which a county board of equalization is to be governed in its performance of this function, as follows:
"First.