Bob Ferguson
[…] (2) If the answer to question (1) is in the affirmative, may such purchases be made only after a call for competitive bids to the extent required by RCW 36.32.240 and 36.32.250?
We answer both of these questions in the affirmative for the reasons which appear in the analysis below.
ANALYSIS
Although we have paraphrased your inquiry in the form of two questions, it will simplify matters if we treat both questions simultaneously in our analysis.
So far as is germane to your questions, RCW 29.04.020 provides as follows:
"The county auditor of each county shall be ex officio the supervisor of all elections, general or special, and it shall be his duty to provide places for holding such elections; to appoint the precinct election officers; to provide for their compensation; [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] to provide ballot boxes and ballots or voting machines, poll books or precinct lists of registered voters, and tally sheets, and deliver them to the precinct election officers at the polling places; to publish and post notices of calling such elections in the manner provided by law, and to apportion to each city, town, or district, its share of the expense of such elections: . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
The predecessor of this enactment, § 4891, Rem. & Bal.