Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
The general rule with regard to a situation such as the present one is that unless some other time is fixed for the beginning of the elective term of office, the presumption is that the official term dates from the legal ascertainment of the result of the election and the officer in question may assume the duties of the office as soon thereafter as he can qualify and receive his commission.
Our supreme court has on several occasions dealt with a similar situation involving the interpretation of Article IV, § 5, of the constitution, which reads in part as follows:
". . . If a vacancy occurs in the office of judge of the superior court, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding general election, . . ."
Since judges regularly elected at the November general election cannot qualify until the second Monday in January, our court has ruled that there is a short term between the November election, and the qualification of the new judge‑elect in January.