Bob Ferguson
[…] "The municipal judges shall be elected on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, 1958 and on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November every fourth year thereafter by the electorate of the city in which the court is located. . . . They [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] shall hold office for a term of four years and until their successors are elected and qualified. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
There is no provision in the act designating a specific date for the commencement of the terms of municipal judges. However, RCW 35.20.240 contains the following language relating to the first judges to hold such office:
"Upon the effective date of this chapter, any justice of the peace who was the duly appointed and acting police justice of the city shall become a judge of the municipal court upon his filing his oath of office and bond as required by this chapter, and shall serve as a judge of said municipal court until the regularly elected judges of the court shall qualify following their election in 1958. . . . Should any justice of the peace acting as police judge fail to qualify as a judge of the municipal court, the mayor of such city shall designate one of the other justices of the peace of that city to act as municipal judge until the next general election in November, 1958, and the qualifying of the regularly elected judge. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)