Bob Ferguson
[…] Olympia, Washington Cite as: AGO 57-58 No. 227
Attention: !ttKenneth N. Gilbert,Superintendent of Elections
Dear Sir:
You have requested an opinion from this office concerning a question which we paraphrase as follows:
When does the term of a newly elected municipal court judge commence?
The term of a newly elected municipal court judge commences on the date of certification of his election to the office.
ANALYSIS
The statutory authority for the creation of municipal courts in incorporated cities of over 500,000 population is found in chapter 290, Laws of 1955 (chapter 35.20 RCW). RCW 35.20.150 contains the following provision relating to the election of municipal judges:
"The municipal judges shall be elected on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, 1958 and on the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November every fourth year thereafter by the electorate of the city in which the court is located. . . . They [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] shall hold office for a term of four years and until their successors are elected and qualified. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
There is no provision in the act designating a specific date for the commencement of the terms of municipal judges. However, RCW 35.20.240 contains the following language relating to the first judges to hold such office: