Bob Ferguson
[…] 1. You first inquire if there is any way under the present statute to increase the salary of a justice of peace without legislative action.
Turning to the authorities relating to public officers and specifically to justices of the peace in cities with a population of over five thousand inhabitants, the first provision applicable is section 10, Article IV of our state constitution, which provides in part:
"The legislature shall determine the number of justices of the peace to be elected in incorporated cities . . . In incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants, the justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own use."
Pursuant to this provision of the constitution, the legislature enacted section 7563, Rem. Rev. Stat., providing: