Bob Ferguson
[…] The longstanding rule is wholesome. It insures a continuous responsible incumbent in an office. One may not lightly throw aside responsibilities which he has assumed and leave the public without an official, when some possible emergency might make the existence of a qualified officer of great importance."
The acceptance of the resignation of the justices is within the discretion of the board of county commissioners.
[[Orig. Op. Page 10]]
Authority for appointments to fill vacancies was provided in our Constitution and by legislation.
Section 6, Article XI of the State Constitution provides:
"The board of county commissioners in each county shall fill all vacancies occurring in any county, township, precinct or road district office of such county by appointment, and officers thus appointed shall hold office till the next general election, and until their successors are elected and qualified."
This provision has been interpreted by our Supreme Court, in the case ofState ex rel. Moody v. Cronin, 5 Wash. 398, 31 Pac. 864, to apply to a vacancy in the office of justice of the peace since a justice is a precinct officer.