Bob Ferguson
[…] But one authority is cited (Board of Supervisors v. Hackett, 21 Wis. 620), and that case held that such a constitutional provision applied only to such officers as receive a fixed salary out of the public treasury, and not to officers who receive specific fees for specific services. The section of the Wisconsin constitution construed is exactly like our own, and we think the reasons given for the ruling in the case cited are conclusive."
The constitutional inhibition against the increase or diminution of salaries of public officers during their term of office is contained in the following:
Section 25, Article II, provides:
"The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office."
[[Orig. Op. Page 6]]
Section 8, Article XI, provides: