Bob Ferguson
[…] The constitutional inhibition against the increase or diminution of salaries of public officers during their term of office is contained in the following:
Section 25, Article II, provides:
"The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor after the services shall have been rendered or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office."
[[Orig. Op. Page 6]]
Section 8, Article XI, provides:
"The legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers, and of constables in cities having a population of five thousand and upwards, except that public administrators, surveyors, and coroners may or may not be salaried officers. The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officer shall not be increased or diminished after his election or during his term of office, nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed."
The above constitutional provisions were construed together in the caseState ex rel. Funke v. Board of Commissioners, 48 Wash. 461.