Washington State
[…] It is our conclusion that chapter 100, Laws of 1951, does not apply to county clerks and they are not authorized to close their offices upon the basis of a resolution of the county commissioners pursuant thereto, but must keep their offices open on all judicial days.

                                                                    ANALYSIS

            Section 1, chapter 100, Laws of 1951, amends section 36.16.100 RCW [[RCW 36.16.100]]so that it now reads as follows:

            "All county and precinct offices shall be kept open for the transaction of business during such hours as the board of county commissioners shall by resolution prescribe."

            Section 4, chapter 100, Laws of 1951, reads:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "The provisions of this act shall not apply to the courts of record of this state or to their officers nor to the office of the Attorney General and the Lieutenant Governor."