Washington State
[…] Dear Representative Padden:

            By letter previously acknowledged you asked:

            Is an engineer driving a locomotive required to sound the whistle under the circumstances described in RCW 81.48.010, or may the engineer only ring the bell to satisfy the provisions of said statute?

            The requirements of RCW 81.48.010 may be satisfied by either sounding the whistle or ringing the bell.  It is not necessary to do both.

                                                                    ANALYSIS

            Your question concerns the interpretation of RCW 81.48.010 which provides:

                        Every engineer driving a locomotive on any railway who shall fail toring the bell or sound the whistle upon such locomotive, or cause the same to be rung or sounded at least eighty rods from any place where such railway crosses a traveled road or street on the same level (except in cities), or tocontinue the ringing of such bell or sounding of such whistle until such locomotive shall have crossed such road or street, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

(Emphasis added.)

            RCW 81.48.010 provides that it is a gross misdemeanor for an engineer to fail to "ring the bell or sound the whistle" in certain circumstances.