Bob Ferguson
[…] To so conclude in the particular case of county commissioners, however, would in our judgment run afoul of the provisions of RCW 36.32.040, a statute specifically dealing with the office in question and that office only. While the section which follows it, RCW 36.32.050, says that county commissioners are to be elected by the qualified voters of the entire county which they are to serve, RCW 36.32.040 provides for the nomination of candidates for this county office only by the voters of their respective commissioner districts. The full text of this latter statute reads as follows:
"The qualified electors of each county commissioner district, and they only, shall nominate from among their own number, candidates for the office of county commissioner of such commissioner district to be voted for at the following general election. Such candidates shall be nominated in the same manner as candidates for other county and district offices are nominated in all other respects."