Washington State
[…] Our conclusion may be summarized as follows:

            The qualification that a county superintendent of schools must have taught in the public schools of this state for two school years of nine months each is not satisfied by two years as an instructor at the State University.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Article IX, section 2 of the State Constitution, defines the public school system to include "common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established."

            The Supreme Court inLitchman v. Shannon, 90 Wash. 186, 155 Pac. 783, held that the University was not a "public school" and that Article XXVI of the Constitution, referring to free public schools, did not apply to the University.