Bob Ferguson
[…] The Court ruled that the secretary of state must accept the petitions submitted on June 6. In reaching this conclusion, the Court noted that
there is nothing in our conclusion here reached that will in the least impair the effectiveness of the facilitating act in so far as it looks to the prevention of fraud and mistake in the exercise by the people of this constitutional right.
State ex rel. Howell, 97 Wash. at 578 (emphasis added).
The Court took up this question again in Sudduth v. Chapman, 88 Wn.2d 247, 558 P.2d 806, 559 P.2d 1351 (1977). Sudduth considered the constitutionality of RCW 29.79.200, which provided: “If the secretary of state finds the same name signed to more than one petition he shall reject the name as often as it appears.” Sudduth, 88 Wn.2d at 249. The Court ruled that
RCW 29.79.200 was unconstitutional because the intent of the constitution “was to require that an initiative measure be placed upon the ballot if the requisite number of registered voters sign it.