Bob Ferguson
[…] Laws of 2005, ch. 239, § 1. The amendments refer to the statement as a “declaration”, there is a blank space for one to fill in his or her name, and the “declaration” uses the language “swear or affirm under penalty of law”. Laws of 2005, ch. 239, § 1. It includes a statement, ostensibly that of the signature gatherer, regarding the actions of the voters who have signed the petition. Laws of 2005, ch. 239, § 1. This language is similar to the language required for declarations under
[original page 5] RCW 9A.72.085 (“I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of Washington that the foregoing is true and correct”).
It seems anomalous that the legislature would require each petition to include a “declaration” but did not intend that the declaration actually be filled out.