Bob Ferguson
[…] The [original page 12] declaration does provide a signature gatherer with a place to fill in his or her name to show who circulated a particular petition for signatures. However, in this case, it appears that legislative compromise while enacting HB 1222 resulted in a statute containing language of slight significance. Laws of 2005, ch. 239 is an ambiguous statute and, in our judgment, the best interpretation of it is that the statement required on the petition is an additional warning about the consequences of false signatures, but no more.[9]
2. Under what circumstances does RCW 29A.72.170 authorize the secretary of state to refuse to file petitions that do not comply with the requirements of Laws of 2005, ch. 239?
RCW 29A.72.170(1) provides that the “secretary of state may refuse to file any initiative or referendum petition being submitted [if the] petition does not contain the information required by RCW 29A.72.110, 29A.72.120, or 29A.72.130”. Your second question asks whether the secretary of state may refuse to file the petitions if they do not comply with the requirements of Laws of 2005, ch. 239. Our answer to your first question controls the response to question 2. Since the 2005 amendments do not require a signature gatherer to