Bob Ferguson
[…] BRIEF ANSWER
The answer to your first question is no. Laws of 2005, ch. 239 does not require a signature gatherer to sign the declaration required to be printed on the reverse side of the petition. With regard to your second question, if a petition does not contain the statement [original page 2] required by Laws of 2005, ch. 239, RCW 29A.72.170 authorizes the secretary of state to refuse to file the petition.
BACKGROUND
Your questions concern amendments to the statutes that prescribe the form for initiative and referendum petitions. RCW 29A.72.110 sets out the form for initiatives to the legislature. Prior to the 2005 amendments, RCW 29A.72.110 provided:
Petitions for proposing measures for submission to the legislature at its next regular session must be substantially in the following form:
The warning prescribed by RCW 29A.72.140; followed by:
INITIATIVE PETITION FOR SUBMISSION
TO THE LEGISLATURE
To the Honorable . . . . . ., Secretary of State of the State of Washington:
We, the undersigned citizens and legal voters of the State of Washington, respectfully direct that this petition and the proposed measure known as Initiative Measure No. . . . . and entitled (here set forth the established ballot title of the measure), a full, true, and correct copy of which is printed on the reverse side of this petition, be transmitted to the legislature of the State of Washington at its next ensuing regular session, and we respectfully petition the legislature to enact said proposed measure into law; and each of us for himself or herself says: I have personally signed this petition; I am a legal voter of the State of Washington in the city (or town) and county written after my name, my residence address is correctly stated, and I have knowingly signed this petition only once.
The petition must include a place for each petitioner to sign and print his or her name, and the address, city, and county at which he or she is registered to vote.
RCW 29A.72.110 (Laws of 2003, ch. 111, § 1812) (emphasis added).
RCW 29A.72.120 prescribes the form of a petition for an initiative to the people and RCW 29A.72.130 prescribes the form of a petition for a referendum.