Bob Ferguson
[…] One would first consider whether this refers to perjury in the second degree, RCW 9A.72.030, or false swearing, RCW 9A.72.040. A person is guilty of perjury in the second degree if
in an examination under oath under the terms of a contract of insurance, or with intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of his or her duty, he or she makes a materially false statement, which he or she knows to be false under an oath required or authorized by law.
RCW 9A.72.030(1). A person is guilty of false swearing if “he makes a false statement, which he knows to be false, under an oath required or authorized by law”. RCW 9A.72.040(1). Both perjury in the second degree and false swearing require the statement be made under an oath “required or authorized by law”. This is a term defined in the statute: