Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 9A.46.020 applies to any conduct constituting harassment against a petition signature gatherer. This penalty does not preclude the victim from seeking any other remedy otherwise available under law.
RCW 29A.72.110–.130, amended by Laws of 2005, ch. 239, §§ 1–3. These amendments took effect January 1, 2006. Laws of 2005, ch. 239, § 4.
The form of the petition is important because the secretary of state may refuse to file a petition not containing information required by law. RCW 29A.72.170 provides:
The secretary of state may refuse to file any initiative or referendum petition being submitted upon any of the following grounds:
(1) That the petition does not contain the information required by
RCW 29A.72.110, 29A.72.120, or 29A.72.130.
(2) That the petition clearly bears insufficient signatures.
(3) That the time within which the petition may be filed has expired.
[original page 4] In case of such refusal, the secretary of state shall endorse on the petition the word “submitted” and the date, and retain the petition pending appeal.
If none of the grounds for refusal exists, the secretary of state must accept and file the petition.
RCW 29A.72.170 (emphasis added).
ANALYSIS