Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            This exemption lasts for an indefinite period providing the dependent wife is operating under a valid license of her home state and providing she is truly a nonresident.

            A nonresident is defined in RCW 46.04.360 as follows:

            "'Nonresident' means any person whose residence is outside this state and who is temporarily sojourning within this state."

            Before applying these statutes there are several problems of definition which must be resolved.  In this regard it must be noted that RCW 46.20.080, supra, (nonresident licensing) uses the word "home" whereas RCW 46.04.360,supra, (defining nonresident) uses the word "residence."