November 29, 1956
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -
November 29, 1956
Honorable Della Urquhart Director of Licenses General Administration Building Olympia, Washington Cite as: AGO 55-57 No. 349
Attention: !ttP. J. Harrington
Administrative Assistant
Dear Mrs. Urquhart:
You have asked our opinion on the following question:
Is a self-propelled vehicle designed to be used as a fork lift truck for transporting commodities eligible to be licensed for operation on the public highways?
We answer your question in the affirmative.
ANALYSIS
Our first consideration is given to the requirement of our licensing statute (RCW 46.16.010 (1955 Supp.)) which provides, in so far as here pertinent, that:
"It shall be unlawful for a person to operate any vehicle over and along a public highway of this state without first having obtained and having in full force and effect a current and propervehicle license . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
It is to be noted that our licensing statute applies to "vehicles," not "motor vehicle."