November 29, 1956
[…] "It shall be unlawful for a person to operate any vehicle over and along a public highway of this state without first having obtained and having in full force and effect a current and propervehicle license . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
It is to be noted that our licensing statute applies to "vehicles," not "motor vehicle." We believe this distinction is not only important, but determinative of your question, in view of the particular use and application of these definitions in various chapters of the motor vehicle code.
A "vehicle" is defined (RCW 46.04.670) as "every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported."
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
It is obvious from the foregoing that "any vehicle" operated on the public highway may, and must, be licensed. In other words, "vehicle" is all-inclusive, whereas "motor vehicle" is a restricted class of vehicles.