Bob Ferguson
[…] The terms "owner" and "nonresident" are given statutory definitions (RCW 46.04.380 and 46.04.360).
RCW 46.04.360 provides that
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
"'Nonresident' means any person whose residence is outside this state and who is temporarily sojourning within this state."
That language is clearly inapplicable to a Washington resident. Nor is there anything to indicate that a Michigan resident who may be the registered owner of the vehicle is in Washington.