Bob Ferguson
[…] The application of these rules is determinative of your questions.
(1) Assuming that the Illinois corporation does not own, maintain or operate a place of business in this state, and that the use of the car from the Idaho office in the state of Washington is incident to the primary operation in Idaho, your question is answered in the negative.
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
The operation falls within exemptions to the general principle above stated in two instances.
First, RCW 46.16.030 specifically provides that
"Foreign corporations owning, maintaining, or operating places of business in this state and using vehicles in connection with such places of business shall comply with the provisions relating to the licensing of vehicles in so far as vehicles used in connection with such places of business are concerned."
Since the Illinois corporation does not own, maintain or operate a place of business in this state, but in the state of Idaho, it would not be governed by either the general rules (RCW 46.16.010) or the provision above quoted.