Bob Ferguson
[…] However, we would suggest a consideration of RCW 46.56.200 or 46.56.210 and RCW 46.70.090 with the general penalty applicable (RCW 46.64.050) as probably being more directly applicable to the person responsible for the violation.
(3) We answer the first part of your third question in the affirmative.
We are dealing here with a Washington resident operating in this state a motor vehicle registered and licensed in Michigan. Unless some specific exemption applies, the vehicle must be licensed in Washington. The only possible exemption is that made for nonresidents by RCW 46.16.030 which, in so far as herein pertinent applies.
"* * * to any vehicles owned by nonresidents of this state if the owner thereof has complied with the law requiring the licensing of vehicles in the names of the owners thereof in force in the state * * * of his residence * * * but the provisions of this section shall be operative as to a vehicle owned by a non-resident [[nonresident]]of this state only to the extent that under the laws of the state * * * of his residence, like exemptions and privileges are granted to vehicles duly licensed under the laws and owned by residents of this state. * * *" (Emphasis supplied)
The terms "owner" and "nonresident" are given statutory definitions (RCW 46.04.380 and 46.04.360).
RCW 46.04.360 provides that
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]