Bob Ferguson
[…] (2) We answer your second question in the affirmative.
We again refer to the general rule as we have hereinbefore announced it. The automobile did not have displayed upon it a valid vehicle license. The lack of intent to violate the law does not excuse the infraction of a police regulation. InState v. Ferry Line Auto Bus Company, 99 Wash. 64, the operator, as well as the owner, was held liable for operating an auto stage without proper license.
RCW 46.16.010 provides that
"It shall be unlawful for a person to operate any vehicle over and along a public highway of this state without first having obtained and having in full force and effect a current and proper vehicle license and display vehicle license number plates therefor as by this chapter provided: * * *"
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
It is to be noted that in this section, as well as in virtually every section of the motor vehicle code, "knowingly" is not an element of the violation. The mere performance of the unlawful act constitutes the violation.