Bob Ferguson
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - -
May 8, 1961
Honorable Louise S. Taylor
Director, Department of Licenses
General Administration Building
Olympia, Washington
Cite as: AGO 61-62 No. 28
Dear Mrs. Taylor:
By letter previously acknowledged you requested the opinion of this office on a question which we paraphrase as follows:
Does payment of the $5.00 license fee provided in RCW 46.16.080 permit an emergency tow car, sometimes referred to as "wrecker," to lift and haul any portion of a towed vehicle over and along the public highways?
We answer your question in the negative.
ANALYSIS
RCW 46.16.080 provides as follows:
"In lieu of the additional fee provided in RCW 46.16.070 or 46.16.072 there shall be collected a fee of five dollars on any motor truck, truck tractor, trailer or semitrailer used only for the purpose of transporting any well drilling machine, air compressor, rock crusher, conveyor, hoist, wrecker, donkey engine, cook house, tool house, bunk house, or similar machine or structure attached to or made a part of such motor truck, trailer, or semitrailer: Provided, That no additional fee shall be collected [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] under this section or under RCW 46.16.070 or 46.16.072 on any house trailer."