Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]   Thereafter, Congress enacted the National Forest Reservation Commission Act of 1911,1/ allowing the acquisition of such further lands in the various states as might be needed to maintain and expand the system of national forests.  In addition to reenacting the above provision, this 1911 act made land acquisition contingent on individual state legislative approval.2/   Pursuant thereto, the legislature of the state of Washington enacted § 1, chapter 58, Laws of 1935, now codified as RCW 37.08.220, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

            "The Legislature of the State of Washington hereby consents to the acquisition by the United States by purchase or gift of such lands in the State of Washington as in the opinion of the government of the United States may be needed for the establishment, consolidation and extension of national forests in this state under the provisions of the act of Congress approved March 1, 1911, and entitled 'An act to enable any state to cooperate with any other state or states or with the United States for the protection of the watersheds of navigable streams and to appoint a commission for the  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] acquisition of lands for the purpose of conserving the navigability of navigable rivers,' as amended:  Provided, The State of Washington shall retain a concurrent jurisdiction with the United States in and over lands so acquired so far that civil processes in all cases, and such criminal processes as may issue under the authority of the State of Washington against any person charged with the commission of any crime without or within said jurisdiction, may be executed thereon in like manner as if this consent had not been granted: . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            This state, then, has clearly retained the requisite jurisdiction, concurrent with the federal government, to control the operation of motor vehicles over forest service roads.  Accord,Brown v. Cle Elum, 143 Wash. 606, 255 Pac. 961 (1927).