Washington State
[…] It, therefore, appears to us that all of the conditions necessary to bring a forest service road (including special service roads) within the purview of RCW 46.04.431 are present.  For these reasons, we answer your first question, as paraphrased above, in the affirmative.

            Question (2):

            This question assumes the foregoing answer to question (1) and asks, specifically, about the control of speed on forest service roads.  The statutes here to be noted are RCW 46.61.400 and RCW 46.61.415, providing, respectively, as follows:

            RCW 46.61.400:

            "(1) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.  In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.