Washington State
[…] As to many matters, both the federal government and the states may exercise concurrent powers and enact legislation concerning the same subject matter, in which case the action of the state is valid and operative in all respects in which there is no direct and positive conflict between the action of the sovereignties. . . ."

5/We think it clear that the applicability of chapter 46.61 RCW is to be determined by reference to RCW 46.61.005, and not by reference to RCW 46.08.030, which purports to govern the applicability of all the provisions contained in Title 46 ‑ and uses the term "public highways" rather than simply "highways" ‑ as follows:

            "The provisions of this title relating to the operation of vehicles shall be applicable and uniform upon all persons operating vehicles upon the public highways of this state, except as otherwise specifically provided."

            In so far as RCW 46.61.005 defines the scope of chapter 46.61 RCW in terms of "highways," it can thus be said to have "otherwise specifically provided" within the meaning of RCW 46.08.030, supra.