Washington State
[…] RCW 46.61.415:

            "(1) Whenever local authorities in their respective jurisdictions determine on the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation that the maximum speed permitted under this act is greater or less than is reasonable and safe under the conditions found to exist upon a highway or part of a highway, the local authority may determine and declare a reasonable and safe maximum limit thereon . . ."

            The term "county road" is defined in RCW 46.04.150 as meaning

            ". . . every public highway or part thereof, outside the limits of cities and towns . . . which has not been designated as a state highway."