Washington State
[…] "The provisions of this title relating to the operation of vehicles shall be applicable and uniform upon all persons operating vehicles upon the public highways of this state, except as otherwise specifically provided."

            In so far as RCW 46.61.005 defines the scope of chapter 46.61 RCW in terms of "highways," it can thus be said to have "otherwise specifically provided" within the meaning of RCW 46.08.030, supra.

6/The definitions in chapter 46.04 RCW are qualified by the statement in RCW 46.04.010 that they are to be used for the purposes of Title 46 RCW ". . . unless where used the context thereof shall clearly indicate to the contrary."  We are not prepared to say that the term "county roads," as used in RCW 46.61.400 (2),supra, does not refer, as well, to "highways" situated in national forests; therefore, we proceed with our analysis on the basis that a "county road" includes a forest service road.