Washington State
[…] Did our state legislature, in enacting the rules governing the operation of motor vehicles which have been codified as chapter 46.61 RCW, intend that those rules would be applicable to forest service roads?

            Chapter 46.61 RCW was enacted as chapter 155, Laws of 1965, Ex. Sess., by the legislature of that year.  It contains nearly a hundred separate sections prescribing the standards to be adhered to by persons driving motor vehicles in this state.  We begin our consideration of the foregoing question of legislative intent by quoting RCW 46.61.005, which codifies § 1 of the act, as follows:

            "The provisions of this chapter relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways except:

            "(1) Where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section.

            "(2) The provisions of RCW 46.52.010 through 46.52.090 and 46.61.500 through 46.61.520 shall apply upon highways and elsewhere throughout the state."

            The provisions of RCW 46.52.010 through 46.52.090, referred to in subsection (2) above, deal with accident reports.