Washington State
[…] Question (3):

            This, in turn, brings us to your third question ‑ whether the United States forest service may, as a "local authority" within the meaning of RCW 46.61.415,supra, lower that statutory speed limit in a manner which would render the lowered speed limit enforceable as a matter of state law.

            We must answer this question in the negative.  The term "local authorities" manifestly excludes the United States forest service, for this term is expressly defined in RCW 46.04.280 as meaning:

            ". . . every county, municipal, or other local public board or body having authority to adopt local police regulations under the Constitution and laws of this state."  (Emphasis supplied.)