Bob Ferguson
[…] In relation to traffic law violations generally, however, it has long been the practice for arresting officers to issue what are commonly called "traffic tickets" or traffic citations. Such citations or notices to appear are recognized by the law, and in that part of chapter 196, Laws of 1949, known as the non-fix law, the legislature, in amending earlier acts, has required that every such notice shall be deposited with the appropriate court. RCW 46.64.010, derived from § 16, chapter 196, Laws of 1949, supra, amending section 145, chapter 189, Laws of 1937 (Rem. Rev. Stat. § 6360-145) provides in part as follows:
"Upon the deposit of the original or a copy of such traffic citation with a court having competent jurisdiction over the alleged offense or with its traffic violations bureau as aforesaid, said original or copy of such traffic citation may be disposed of only by trial in said court or other official action by a judge of said court, including forfeiture of the bail or by the deposit of sufficient bail with or payment of a fine to said traffic violations bureau by the person to whom such traffic citation has been issued by the traffic enforcement officer.
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
"It is unlawful and official misconduct for any traffic enforcement officer or other officer or public employee to dispose of a traffic citation or copies thereof or of the record of the issuance of the same in a manner other than as required herein."