Washington State
[…] Subsection 3 of that same statute then provides that the guaranty fund may not be encroached upon in any manner:

            ". . . except for losses and the repayment of contributions made by incorporators or trustees as hereinafter provided, until such fund together with undivided profits exceeds twenty-five percent of the amount due depositors."

            Another statute, RCW 32.08.110 also describes the purpose of the guaranty fund in somewhat different terms, as follows:

            "The contributions of the incorporators, or trustees of any such savings bank under the provisions of RCW 32.08.100, and the sums credited thereto from its net earnings under the provisions of RCW 32.08.120, shall constitute a guaranty fund for the security of its depositors, and shall be held to meet any contingency or loss in its business from depreciation of its securities or otherwise, and for no other purpose except as provided in RCW 32.08.130, and RCW 32.12.090(5)."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            In addition to its guaranty fund, a mutual savings bank is empowered to establish other types of reserves for the protection of the bank.  See, RCW 32.12.090(1) which permits the trustees of such a bank to