Washington State
[…] Schneider v. Forcier, 67 Wn.2d 161, 406 P.2d 935 (1965).  A second rule which supports the same conclusion in this case is that where a statute first expresses a general intent and later an inconsistent particular intent, the particular intent will be taken as an exception to the general intent and both will stand.  In re North River Logging Company, 15 Wn.2d 204, 130 P.2d 64 (1942).

            RCW 32.08.110 provides that while the purpose of the guaranty fund is for the security of a mutual savings bank's depositors it is to be held to ". . . meet any contingency or loss in its business from depreciation of its  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] securities or otherwise. . ."  A judgment obtained by a settlor or beneficiary of a trust which was mismanaged by such a bank would most certainly constitute a "contingency or loss" in the bank's business.