Washington State
[…] Their initial  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] operating funds come from contributions by the incorporators of the bank to a guaranty fund and an expense fund.  At the outset, the guaranty fund must be in the minimum amount of $5,000.1/   The initial contributions to the expense fund and the guaranty fund subsequently may be repaid to the incorporators but only after certain requirements regarding earnings are met.2/

             The guaranty fund consists of the initial contributions plus all sums credited to the fund from earnings of the mutual savings bank pursuant to RCW 32.08.120(1).  The purpose of this fund, as stated in RCW 32.08.100, is:

            ". . . for the protection of its [a mutual savings bank's] depositors against loss on its investments, whether arising from depreciation in the market value of its securities or otherwise. . . ."

            Subsection 3 of that same statute then provides that the guaranty fund may not be encroached upon in any manner: