Washington State
[…] The basis for such an exclusion would stem from the definition of "law enforcement personnel" in RCW 43.101.010(4) which reads,

            "The term 'law enforcement personnel' means any public employee or volunteer having as a primary function the enforcement of criminal laws in general or any employee or volunteer of, or any individual commissioned by, any municipal, county, state, or combination thereof, agency having as its primary function the enforcement of  [[Orig. Op. Page 14]] criminal laws in general as distinguished from an agency possessing peace officer powers, the primary function of which is the implementation of specialized subject matter areas.  For the purposes of this subsection 'primary function' means that function to which the greater allocation of resources is made."

            Implicit in this definition is a requirement that such personnel have beenlawfully employed.