Washington State
[…] The Commission could, therefore, exclude on that basis‑-although not on the basis referred to in your question.

            Question (3):

            Finally, you have asked:

            If question (1) is answered in the affirmative and the proposed regulations are adopted, does RCW 43.135.060, or any other provision of law, require that the state reimburse the affected local taxing districts for such costs as they may incur in complying with the regulations?

            RCW 43.135.060 codifies the provisions of Subsection 6, chapter 2, Laws of 1980 (Initiative Measure No. 62).  It reads, in material part, as follows:

            ". . . The legislature shall not impose responsibility for new programs or increased levels of service under existing programs on any taxing district unless the districts are reimbursed for the costs thereof by the state."