Washington State
[…] Otherwise, however, those regulations (if adopted) would cover all applicants for appointment or promotion as county deputy sheriffs, city police officers, public university or college police officers and, finally, police personnel employed by a public port district‑-to the extent that they seek appointment or promotion to full-time, commissioned positions.  Accord, the statutory definition of "criminal justice personnel" which, under RCW 43.101.010, includes,

            ". . . any person who serves in a county, city, state or port commission agency engaged in crime prevention, crime reduction, or enforcement of the criminal law."

2/See also, RCW 43.101.150(12) which, correspondingly, authorizes the Training Standards and Education Board: