Washington State
[…] For, as a state agency, the Commission has only those powers which have been granted to it by the legislature, either expressly or by necessary implication.  State ex rel. Eastvold v. Maybury, 49 Wn.2d 533, 304 P.2d 663 (1956);State ex rel Holcomb v. Armstrong, 39 Wn.2d 860, 239 P.2d 545 (1952).  With this principle in mind we turn, first, to proposed WAC 139-26-010.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            WAC 139-26-010:

            The apparent statutory basis for this proposed regulation is so much of RCW 43.101.080 (as amended by chapter 82, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess.) as reads:

            "The commission shall have all of the following powers:

            ". . .

            "(18) To establish rules and regulations recommended by the training standards and education boards prescribing minimum standards relating to physical, mental and moral fitness which shall govern the recruitment of criminal justice personnel where such standards are not prescribed by statute or constitutional provision.

            ". . ."2/

             Two separate issues concerning the validity of proposed WAC 139-26-010 surface out of this statutory language: