Washington State
[…] This does not complete our consideration of proposed WAC 139-26-010(1), however.  For, as earlier noted, we must next turn to the above‑quoted qualifying language in RCW 43.101.080(18),supra; i.e.,

            ". . . which shall govern the recruitment of criminal justicepersonnel where such standards are not prescribed by statute or constitutional provision."  (Emphasis supplied)

            To what extent, we thus must ask, does this limiting language of the statute bear upon the validity of the proposed regulation?