Washington State
[…] "An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service, must be a citizen of the United States of America who can read and write the English language.

            "An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service must be of an age suitable for the position applied for, in ordinary good health, of good moral character and of temperate and industrious habits; these facts to be ascertained in such manner as the commission may deem advisable."

            Likewise, in the case of deputy sheriffs, RCW 41.14.100 provides that:

            "An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service, must be a citizen of the United States who can read and write the English language."

            These civil service statutes thus clearly "prescribe" the following things‑-in the ordinary sense of that word as above defined:

            (1) That local police officers and deputy sheriffs be (a) citizens of the United States and (b) able to read and write the English language;