Washington State
[…] WAC 139-46-010:

            We next turn to proposed WAC 139-46-010.  Once again, that regulation would impose training requirements for all covered "first-level supervisory" personnel‑-as a condition to the promotion or appointment of persons to command or supervisory positions within their respective law enforcement agencies.

            The apparent statutory basis for this proposed regulation is a different subsection of RCW 43.101.080,supra; namely, subsection (8) which reads as follows:

            "The commission shall have all of the following powers:

            ". . .

            "(8) To establish, by rule and regulation, standards for the training of criminal justice personnel where such standards are not prescribed by statute;

            ". . ."

            The proposed regulation specifies two "training" requirements for supervisory personnel, as follows: