Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

            (a)City Police Officers and Deputy Sheriffs:

            In this state, as you know, the appointment of city police officers and county deputy sheriffs is governed (except for a limited number of exempt positions) by comprehensive civil service laws.  Specifically, city police officers are covered by chapter 41.12 RCW and deputy sheriffs by the quite similar provisions of chapter 41.14 RCW.  In the case of the former, RCW 41.12.070 provides as follows:

            "An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service, must be a citizen of the United States of America who can read and write the English language.

            "An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service must be of an age suitable for the position applied for, in ordinary good health, of good moral character and of temperate and industrious habits; these facts to be ascertained in such manner as the commission may deem advisable."

            Likewise, in the case of deputy sheriffs, RCW 41.14.100 provides that:

            "An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service, must be a citizen of the United States who can read and write the English language."