Washington State
[…] Op. Page 20]] occasion and one arranged for pursuit of the public's business will usually be quite apparent."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Question (6):

            Are consultations with legal counsel subject to the act?

            Answer:

            There is no specific exemption in the open public meetings act for consultations with legal counsel.  However, the state of Washington does have a privileged communications statute, RCW 5.60.060, which provides in subsection (2):

           "An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment."

            Subsection (5) provides:

            "A public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to communications made to him in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer by the disclosure."