Bob Ferguson
[…] And, in turn, the maximum rate of interest, or service charge, which may be imposed upon the buyer in connection with a given transaction to which RISA is applicable now depends upon whether the purchase is made pursuant to a retail installment contract or a retail charge agreement. Accord, RCW 63.14.130 which, as amended by § 5, chapter 77, Laws of 1981, supra, now reads as follows:
"The service charge shall be inclusive of all charges incident to investigating and making the retail installment contract or charge agreement and for the privilege of making the installment payments thereunder and no other fee, expense or charge whatsoever shall be taken, received, reserved or contracted therefor from the buyer.
"(1) The service charge, in a retail installment contract, shall not exceed the highest of the following: