Bob Ferguson
[…] Thereafter, however, by § 3, chapter 78, Laws of 1981 (H.B. 137), supra, the legislature specifically exempted such transactions from the provisions of chapter 19.52 RCW and, instead, caused them to be governed only by RISA. And then, by a companion measure, chapter 77, Laws of 1981 (H.B. 160) the legislature amended certain provisions of that latter law.5/
A retail installment transaction is defined in RCW 63.14.010(5) as follows:
"(5) 'Retail installment transaction' means any transaction in which a retail buyer purchasesgoods or services from a retail seller pursuant to a retail installment contract or a retail charge agreement, as defined in [[Orig. Op. Page 11]] this section, which provides for a service charge, as defined in this section, and under which the buyer agrees to pay the unpaid balance in one or more installments or which provides for no service charge and under which the buyer agrees to pay the unpaid balance in more than four installments." (Emphasis supplied)6/
In addition, within the purview of this term, there are two other terms which are also statutorily defined. They are, respectively, "retail installment contract" and "retail charge agreement." A retail installment contract is defined by RCW 63.14.010(6) as follows:
"(6) Retail installment contract or contract means a contract, other than a retail charge agreement or an instrument reflecting a sale made pursuant thereto, entered into or performed in this state for a retail installment transaction. The term 'retail installment contract' may include a chattel mortgage, a conditional sale contract and a contract in the form of a bailment or a lease if the bailee or lessee contracts to pay as compensation for their use a sum substantially equivalent to or in excess of the value of the goods sold and if it is agreed that the bailee or lessee is bound to become, or for no other or a merely nominal consideration, has the option of becoming the owner of the goods upon full compliance with the provisions of the bailment or lease;"
Conversely, a retail charge agreement is defined in RCW 63.14.010(7) as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 12]]
"(7) 'Retail charge agreement,' 'revolving charge agreement' or 'charge agreement' means an agreement entered into or performed in this state prescribing the terms of retail installment transactions which may be made thereunder from time to time and under the terms of which a service charge, as defined in this section, is to be computed in relation to the buyer's unpaid balance from time to time;"
And, in turn, the maximum rate of interest, or service charge, which may be imposed upon the buyer in connection with a given transaction to which RISA is applicable now depends upon whether the purchase is made pursuant to a retail installment contract or a retail charge agreement.