Bob Ferguson
[…] For the determination is to be made anew, each month, by adding four percentage points to ". . . the equivalent coupon issue yield for twenty-six week treasury bills as determined at the first auction for such bills conducted during the preceding calendar month."4/
In addition, however, it should here be noted that the overall coverage of chapter 19.52 RCW is now in certain respects [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] more restricted than before. This is so because, by § 2, chapter 78, supra, the legislature also amended the pre‑existing language of RCW 19.52.080 to read as follows:
"Profit and nonprofit corporations, Massachusetts trusts, associations, trusts, general partnerships, joint ventures, limited partnerships,and governments and governmental subdivisions, agencies, or instrumentalities may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor, and persons may not plead the defense of usury nor maintain any action thereon or therefor if the transaction was ((exclusively))primarily for agricultural, commercial,investment, or business purposes: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply to a consumer transaction of any amount ((, or to a commercial or business transaction not exceeding fifty thousand dollars)).
"Consumer transactions, as used in this section, shall mean transactions primarily for personal, family, or household purposes."