Washington State
[…] "(1) It shall be a misdemeanor,

            "(a) To serve or allow to remain on the premises of any tavern any person under the age of twenty-one years; [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            "(b) For any person under the age of twenty-one years to enter or remain on the premises of any tavern;

            "(c) For any person under the age of twenty-one years to represent his age as being twenty-one or more years for the purpose of securing admission to or remaining on the premises of any tavern."

            The only exceptions to those prohibitions, which are contained in RCW 66.44.316, involve,

            ". . . professional musicians, professional disc jockeys, or professional sound or lighting technicians actively engaged in support of professional musicians or professional disc jockeys, eighteen years of age and older . . . only during and in the course of their employment as musicians, disc jockeys, or sound or lighting technicians."