Washington State
[…] With certain limited exceptions noted below in response to your second question, RCW 66.44.310(1) and related statutes prohibit persons who are under twenty-one years of age from entering or remaining on the premises of any tavern in this state.  It is important to note, however, that this prohibition does not cover all establishments which have been licensed under the State Liquor Act to sell or serve intoxicating liquors.  Instead, it only applies to such establishments as have been classified by the Liquor Control Board as taverns in accordance with RCW 66.44.310(2) which provides that:

            "(2) The Washington state liquor control board shall have the power and it shall be its duty to classify the various licensees, as taverns or otherwise, within the meaning of this title, except bona fide restaurants, dining rooms and cafes serving commercial food to the public shall not be classified as taverns during the hours such food service is made available to the public."