Washington State
[…] "Only signs of type 1, 2 and 3 shall be erected or maintained within view of the scenic system."
 
            As you will note, the provisos to both subsections (4) and (5) of this statute granted three‑year moratoriums due to expire on May 10, 1974, to the types of signs described in those subsections.  Likewise, a similar three‑year moratorium was provided for in § 11, chapter 62, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., now codified as RCW 47.42.100(4), which reads as follows:
 
            "(4) No sign visible from the main traveled way of the interstate system, the primary system, or the scenic system which was there lawfully maintained immediately prior to May 10, 1971, but which does not comply with the provisions of chapter 47.42 RCW as amended by this 1971 amendatory act, shall be maintained by any person (a) after three years from May 10, 1971, or (b) with respect to any highway hereafter designated by the legislature as a part of the scenic system, after three years from the effective date of the designation."
 
            On the other hand, no such termination date is contained in another moratorium granted by § 8 of the foregoing 1971 act, now codified as RCW 47.42.063, which reads as follows: