Washington State
[…] You have indicated that you believe the foregoing question to be answerable in the affirmative, and we concur.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            Chapter 47.42 RCW codifies the highway advertising control act of 1961, chapter 96, Laws of 1961, as amended by the scenic vistas act of 1971, chapter 62, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess.  The basic thrust of this act is to prohibit all signs along certain state highways that are not specifically permitted by the act to be erected or maintained.  See, RCW 47.42.030 which provides:
 
            "Except as permitted under this chapter, no person shall erect or maintain a sign which is visible from the main traveled way of the interstate system, the primary system, or the scenic system.  In case a highway or a section of highway is both a part of the primary system and the scenic system, only those signs permitted along the scenic system shall be erected or maintained."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            Certain permissible signs are delineated in RCW 47.42.040 as follows: