Washington State
[…] See, RCW 47.42.030 which provides:
 
            "Except as permitted under this chapter, no person shall erect or maintain a sign which is visible from the main traveled way of the interstate system, the primary system, or the scenic system.  In case a highway or a section of highway is both a part of the primary system and the scenic system, only those signs permitted along the scenic system shall be erected or maintained."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            Certain permissible signs are delineated in RCW 47.42.040 as follows:
 
            "It is declared to be the policy of the state that no signs which are visible from the main traveled way of the interstate system, primary system, or scenic system shall be erected or maintained except the following types:
 
            "(1) Directional or other official signs or notices that are required or authorized by law;
 
            "(2) Signs advertising the sale or lease of the property upon which they are located;
 
            "(3) Signs advertising activities conducted on the property on which they are located;