Washington State
[…] On the other hand, no such termination date is contained in another moratorium granted by § 8 of the foregoing 1971 act, now codified as RCW 47.42.063, which reads as follows:
 
            "(1) Signs lawfully erected and maintained which are visible from the main traveled way of the primary system within commercial and industrial areas on June 1, 1971 shall be permitted to remain and be maintained.
 
            "(2) Signs visible from the main traveled way of the primary system within commercial and industrial areas whose size, lighting, and spacing are consistent with customary use as set forth in RCW 47.42.062 may be erected and maintained.