Washington State
[…] It is hoped that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.
 
Very truly yours,
 
SLADE GORTON
Attorney General
 
PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***
 
1/A primary system is defined by RCW 47.42.020(6) to mean
 
            ". . . any state highway which is or does become part of the federal-aid primary system as described in section 103(b) of title 23, United States Code;"
 
2/See, RCW 47.42.020(9).
 
3/I.e., signs within incorporated cities and towns but outside of commercial and industrial areas.  See, §§ 1-3 of House Bill No. 916, all of which were vetoed by the governor for the reasons set forth in his message of February 15, 1974, copy enclosed.