Bob Ferguson
[…] ". . . We think that the constitutional provision admits of no exception in favor of lotteries for charitable purposes or for any other purpose."
Similarly, inState ex rel. Evans v. Brotherhood, supra, the court invalidated an attempt by the 1937 legislature to legalize the use of slot machines in "clubs" a term which was defined by reference to the definition section of the 1933 Washington state liquor act (now codified as RCW 66.04.010) to mean
". . . an organization of persons, incorporated or unincorporated, operated solely for fraternal, benevolent, educational, athletic or social purposes, and not for pecuniary gain."
[[Orig. Op. Page 31]]