Washington State
[…] (a) The office of program planning and fiscal management is not a separate state "agency" within the meaning of § 19 of the initiative.  The statutes which created that office expressly make it a part of the governor's office, and its statutory powers and duties under the present budget and accounting act are legally inseparable from those of the governor.  RCW 43.88.010 describes the purposes of the state budget and accounting act as follows:

            "It is the purpose of this chapter to establish an effective budget and accounting system for all activities of the state government; to prescribe thepowers and duties of the governor as these relate to securing such fiscal controls as will promote effective budget administration; and to prescribe the responsibilities of agencies of the executive branch of the state government."  (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 43.88.020 (3) then defines the "director of program planning and fiscal management" as meaning: