Washington State
[…] RCW 43.88.010 describes the purposes of the state budget and accounting act as follows:

            "It is the purpose of this chapter to establish an effective budget and accounting system for all activities of the state government; to prescribe thepowers and duties of the governor as these relate to securing such fiscal controls as will promote effective budget administration; and to prescribe the responsibilities of agencies of the executive branch of the state government."  (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 43.88.020 (3) then defines the "director of program planning and fiscal management" as meaning:

            ". . . the official appointed by the governor to serve at the governor's pleasure andto whom the governor may delegate necessary authority to carry outthe governor's duties as provided in this chapter.  The director of program planning and fiscal management shall be head of the office of program planning and fiscal management which shall be in the office of the governor."  (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 43.88.160, in describing the functions of the office of program planning and fiscal management, significantly provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 12]]