Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 43.88.020 (3) then defines the "director of program planning and fiscal management" as meaning:

            ". . . the official appointed by the governor to serve at the governor's pleasure andto whom the governor may delegate necessary authority to carry outthe governor's duties as provided in this chapter.  The director of program planning and fiscal management shall be head of the office of program planning and fiscal management which shall be in the office of the governor."  (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 43.88.160, in describing the functions of the office of program planning and fiscal management, significantly provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 12]]

            "(1) Governor; director of program planning and fiscal management.  The governor,through his director of program planning and fiscal management, shall devise and supervise a modern and complete accounting system for each agency to the end that all revenues, expenditures, receipts, disbursements, resources and obligations of the state shall be properly and systematically accounted for.  The accounting system shall include the development of accurate, timely records and reports of all financial affairs of the state.  The system shall also provide for comprehensive central accounts in the office of program planning and fiscal management.  The director of program planning and fiscal management may require such financial, statistical and other reports as he deems necessary from all agencies covering any period.

            "In addition, the director of program planning and fiscal management,as agent of the governor, shall:

            ". . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

            InYelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn.2d 286, 347 P.2d 1081 (1950), at page 302, our supreme court, in construing that act said: