Bob Ferguson
[…] It is clear, however, that this defect can be readily cured by the referenced title companies' filing a schedule of the agreed rates, which rates can become effective after the lapse of 15 days after the filing.
With respect to question 3, the certificates must be written through the home office unless the abstract company can qualify as a title company in its own right. Your attention is directed to RCW 48.29.010, which provides:
"(1) This chapter relates only to title insurers.
"(2) None of the provisions of this code shall be deemed to apply to persons engaged in the business of preparing and issuing abstracts of title to property and certifying to the correctness thereof so long as such persons do not guarantee or insure such titles."
In other words, if an abstract company desires to issue title certificates or title policies, it must qualify under the provisions of chapter 48.29 RCW as a title insurer. If the abstract company is operating as an agent of a title [[Orig. Op.