Bob Ferguson
[…] It is self-evident that the insuring title company has recognized that it is, in effect, insuring the title of the property named to the extent such title is not encumbered by those encumbrances set forth in the certificate, to the limited amount of $500.00 for each certificate.
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
With respect to the second question, chapter 48.29 RCW sets forth the legal requirements for title insurers and, among other provisions, RCW 48.29.140 provides:
"(2) Each title insurer shall forthwith file with the commissioner a schedule showing the premium rates to be charged by it. Every addition to or modification of such schedule or of any rate therein contained shall likewise be filed with the commissioner, and no such addition or modification shall be effective until expiration of fifteen days after date of such filing."
It is apparent that subdivision (2) requires each title company to file with the insurance commissioner a schedule showing the premium rates to be charged, together with any modifications thereof.