Washington State
[…] We answer this question in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Under the provisions of Public Law 83-280 (67 Stat. 588, 18 U.S.C. 1162, 28 U.S.C. 1360) and RCW 37.12.010, the state of Washington has assumed jurisdiction,interalia, over the operation of motor vehichles ". . . upon the public streets, alleys, roads and highways" of all established Indian reservations in this state.  Therefore, in accordance with RCW 46.16.010, it is unlawful, except as otherwise provided therein or elsewhere in chapter 46.16 RCW, for any person to operate a motor vehicle on those public ways ". . . without first having obtained and having in full force and effect . . . a current state vehicle license."  To obtain and retain this license he generally must pay a license fee, the amount of which is dependent upon the type of vehicle involved.