Washington State
[…] To obtain and retain this license he generally must pay a license fee, the amount of which is dependent upon the type of vehicle involved.  RCW 46.16.060 ‑ 46.16.125.  In addition, he must pay an annual motor vehicle excise tax of two percent of the fair market value of his vehicle as provided for in RCW 82.44.020.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            As an exception to the foregoing license fee requirement, however ‑ but not, notably, to the licensing requirement itself ‑ RCW 46.16.020 provides that:

            "Any vehicle owned, rented or leased by the state of Washington, or by any county, city, town, school district or other political subdivision of the state of Washington and used exclusively by them, and all vehicles owned or leased with an option to purchase by the United States government, or by the government of foreign countries, or by international bodies to which the United States government is a signatory by treaty, and used exclusively in its or their service shall be exempt from the payment of license fees for the licensing thereof as in this chapter provided:  Provided,however, That such vehicles, except those owned and used exclusively by the United States government and which are identified by clearly exhibited registration numbers or license plates assigned by an instrumentality of that government, shall be registered as prescribed for the license registration of other vehicles and shall display upon the vehicles the vehicle license number plates assigned by the director and except in cases of a foreign government or international body shall pay for such number plates a fee of one dollar:  Provided, further, That no vehicle license or license number plates shall be issued to any such vehicle under the provisions of this section for the transportation of school children unless and until such vehicle shall have been first personally inspected by the director or his duly authorized representative."