Bob Ferguson
[…] The next issue which must be examined is whether each individual page of drawings submitted in support of a building permit must be signed and sealed or whether a group of drawings may be signed and sealed as a unit rather than individually.
The statutes governing professional architects do not expressly state whether registered architects must sign and stamp or seal each individual page of drawings submitted in support of a building permit or whether drawings may be signed and stamped or sealed as a unit. However, the general policy statement in RCW 18.08.235 clearly indicates that the purpose of licensing professional architects is "to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare." Likewise, the requirements that plans, specifications, designs and reports be signed and stamped or sealed is evidently intended to achieve the same purpose by assuring that building construction documents have been prepared by or under the direct supervision or responsible charge of a