Bob Ferguson
[…] (2) Each registrant shall obtain a seal of the design authorized by the board bearing the architect's name, registration number, the legend "Registered [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] Architect," and the name of this state. Drawings prepared by the registrant shall be sealed and signed by the registrant when filed with public authorities. It is unlawful to seal and sign a document after a registrant's certificate of registration or authorization has expired, been revoked, or is suspended.
(Emphasis supplied.)
With respect to architects who have organized as a corporation or a joint stock association, RCW 18.08.420(7) states, in relevant part:
(7)All plans, specifications, designs, and reports when issued in connection with work performed by a corporation under its certificate of authorization shall be prepared by or under the direction of the designated architects andshall be signed by and stamped with the official seal of the designated architects in the corporation authorized under this chapter.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Additionally, we note that the State Board of Registration for Architects has adopted the following rule governing the signing and sealing or stamping of drawings: