Bob Ferguson
[…] There is a major exception to the general requirement that each architectural drawing submitted in support of a building permit be signed and stamped or sealed by a registered architect. RCW 18.08.410 completely exempts certain activities from the requirements of chapter 18.08 RCW. If the drawings submitted in support of a building permit fall within one or more of the exempted activities, there is no requirement that they be signed and stamped or sealed by a registered architect.
B. Engineers
The signing and sealing or stamping of drawings by registered professional engineers is governed by RCW 18.43.070 and [18.43].130(8)(h). With respect to individual engineers, RCW 18.43.070 provides, in relevant part:
Each registrant hereunder shall upon registration obtain a seal of the design authorized by the board, bearing the registrant's name and the legend "registered professional engineer" or "registered land surveyor." Plans, specifications, platsand reports prepared by the registrant shall be signed, dated, and stamped with said seal or facsimile thereof.