Bob Ferguson
[…] It shall be unlawful for anyone to stamp or seal any document with said seal or facsimile thereof after the certificate of registrant named thereon has expired or been revoked, unless said certificate shall have been renewed or reissued.
(Emphasis added.) With respect to engineers who have organized as a corporation or joint stock association, RCW 18.43.130(8)(h) states:
[[Orig. Op. Page 8]]
(h)All plans, specifications, designs, and reports when issued in connection with work performed by a corporation under its certificate of authorization shall be prepared by or under the responsible charge of and shall be signed by andshall be stamped with the official seal of a person holding a certificate of registration under this chapter.(Emphasis added.)
Additionally, we note that the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors has adopted the following rule: