Bob Ferguson
[…] Question 1
Your first question requires us to discuss statutes that involve both registered architects and registered professional engineers. Although we reach the same conclusion for both professions, we will discuss them separately.
A. Architects
The signing and sealing or stamping of documents by registered architects is statutorily governed by RCW 18.08.370(2) and [18.08].420(7). With respect to individual architects, RCW 18.08.370(2) states, in relevant part:
(2) Each registrant shall obtain a seal of the design authorized by the board bearing the architect's name, registration number, the legend "Registered [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] Architect," and the name of this state. Drawings prepared by the registrant shall be sealed and signed by the registrant when filed with public authorities.