Bob Ferguson
[…] Question 5
Under RCW 18.08.460(1) must a local building official refuse to accept with a request for a building permit, or refuse to issue a building permit based upon, a design or construction drawing not bearing the signature and stamp or seal of a registered architect or a registered professional engineer, in the absence of the application to the design or drawing of one of the subsections of RCW 18.08.410?
RCW 18.08.460(1) does not require a local building official to refuse to accept an application for a building permit or to refuse to issue a permit. RCW 18.08.460(1) states:
Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule promulgated under it is guilty of a misdemeanor and may also be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars for each offense.
(1) It shall be the duty of all officers in the state or any political subdivision thereof to enforce this chapter. Any public officer may initiate an action before the board to enforce the provisions of this chapter.
[[Orig. Op. Page 13]]
RCW 18.08.460(1) leaves the specific means of enforcing chapter 18.08 RCW up to the officers of the "state or any political subdivision thereof."