Bob Ferguson
[…] Question 3
In the absence of one of the exemptions found in RCW 18.08.410, does a person not a registered architect or a registered professional engineer violate RCW 18.08.310 by preparing a design or construction drawing for a building and submitting that design or drawing, or permitting that design or drawing to be submitted, in support of an application for a building permit?
The answer to this question turns on whether an individual is practicing architecture. In the absence of an exemption in RCW 18.08.410, an individual who is not a registered architect violates RCW 18.08.310 if he or she is practicing architecture.
RCW 18.08.310 states, in relevant part:
[[Orig. Op. Page 11]]
It is unlawful for any person to practice or offer to practice in this state, architecture, or to use in connection with his or her name or otherwise assume, use, or advertise any title or description including the word "architect," "architecture," "architectural," or language tending to imply that he or she is an architect, unless the person is registered or authorized to practice in the state of Washington under this chapter.