Washington State
[…] Thank you for your letter of April 2, 1974, responding to ours of March 22, and providing us with the additional information that we requested with respect to a certain proposed expenditure of public funds by Pierce county for mental health facilities.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            Based upon the additional information you have provided to us, supplemented by an ensuing telephone conversation, it is our opinion that the proposed expenditure of $113,788.00 by Pierce county would be unconstitutional under Article VIII, § 7 of our state constitution which provides as follows:
 
            "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."