Bob Ferguson
[…] Although each of these three categories of land is expressly defined in § 2 of the act (RCW 84.34.020), we need only concern ourselves here with the first ‑ "open space land" ‑ which is defined therein as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
"(1) 'Open space land' means (a) any land area so designated by an official comprehensive land use plan adopted by any city or county and zoned accordingly or (b) any land area, the preservation of which in its present use would (i) conserve and enhance natural or scenic resources, or (ii) protect streams or water supply, (iii) promote conservation of soils, wetlands, beaches or tidal marshes, or (iv) enhance the value to the public of abutting or neighboring parks, forests, wildlife preserves, nature reservations or sanctuaries or other open space, or (v) enhance recreation opportunities, or (vi) preserve historic sites, or (vii) retain in its natural state tracts of land not less than five acres situated in an urban area and open to public use on such conditions as may be reasonably required by the legislative body granting the open space classification."
Except where the subject lands have already been so classified by virtue of a comprehensive plan adopted by the municipality, an owner of land desiring a current use assessment under the act must make application to his county assessor for an appropriate classification. See, RCW 84.34.030. The term "owner," notably, is defined in RCW 84.34.020 (5) as meaning:
". . . the party or parties having the fee interest in land, except that where land is subject to real estate contract 'owner' shall mean the contract vendee."
Upon receipt of such an application the assessor is to refer same to the county commission or other legislative body, if the land is in an unincorporated area, or to the city legislative body, if it is in an incorporated area. See, RCW 84.34.040, which goes on to provide that: