Bob Ferguson
[…] For the reasons set forth herein we answer this question in the affirmative.
ANALYSIS
By its enactment of chapter 87, Laws of 1970, 1st Ex. Sess., the legislature added to Title 84 RCW (property taxes) a new chapter (chapter 84.34 RCW) which is commonly known as the "open spaces act." The chapter's purpose, as expressed in § 1 (RCW 84.34.010), is to preserve open space land, farm and agricultural land, and timber land by providing tax relief in the form of a special valuation procedure to the owners of such land. See, § 6 (RCW 84.34.060) which provides that:
"In determining the true and fair value of open space land, farm and agricultural land, and timber land, which has been classified as such under the provisions of this chapter, the assessor shall consider only the use to which such property and improvements [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] is currently applied and shall not consider potential uses of such property. The assessor shall compute the assessed value of such property by using the same assessment ratio which he applies generally in computing the assessed value of other property: Provided, That the assessed valuation of open space land with no current use shall be not less than that which would result if it were to be assessed for agricultural uses."