Bob Ferguson
[…] "the 'true and fair value of property in money' [for property tax valuation purposes] is its market value or the amount of money a buyer willing, but not obligated to buy would pay for it to a seller willing, but not obligated to sell. In arriving at a determination of such value the assessing officer can consider only those factors which can within reason be said to affect the price in negotiations between a willing purchaser and a willing seller, and he must consider all of such factors."
The constitutional basis for this new legislation is to be found in Article VII, § 11 (Amendment 53) of the state Constitution, approved by the voters in 1968, which provides that:
"Nothing in this Article VII as amended shall prevent the legislature from providing, subject to such conditions as it may enact, that the true and fair value in money (a) of farms, agricultural lands, standing timber and timberlands, and (b) of other open space lands which are used for recreation or for enjoyment of their scenic or natural beauty shall be based on the use to which such property is currently applied, and such values shall be used in computing the assessed valuation of such property in the same manner as the assessed valuation is computed for all property."
Although each of these three categories of land is expressly defined in § 2 of the act (RCW 84.34.020), we need only concern ourselves here with the first ‑ "open space land" ‑ which is defined therein as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]