Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 5]] use" (after classification).1/ With this in mind, we may now turn to certain additions which were made to the "open spaces" act of 1970, supra, by the 1971 legislature.
By its enactment of chapter 243, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., now codified as RCW 84.34.200, et seq., the legislature added several new sections to chapter 84.34 RCW in order to provide for direct acquisition of open space land, farm and agricultural land and timber land by local municipal corporations. The policy reasons for these additions to the 1970 act are set forth in § 1, chapter 243, (RCW 84.34.200), as follows:
"The legislature finds that the haphazard growth and spread of urban development is encroaching upon, or eliminating, numerous open areas and spaces of varied size and character, including many devoted to agriculture, the cultivation of timber, and other productive activities, and many others having significant recreational, social, scenic, or esthetic values. Such areas and spaces, if preserved and maintained in their present open state, would constitute important assets to existing and impending urban and metropolitan development, at the same time that they would continue to contribute to the welfare and well-being of the citizens of the state as a whole. The acquisition of interests or rights in real property for the preservation of such open spaces and areas constitutes a public purpose for which public funds may properly be expended or advanced."
In implementation of this policy the legislature provided, by RCW 84.34.210, that: