Bob Ferguson
[…] Among interests that may be so acquired are mineral rights. Any county, city or town, or metropolitan municipal corporation [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] may acquire the fee to such property for the purpose of conveying or leasing the property back to its original owner or other person under such covenants or other contractual arrangements as will limit the future use of the property in accordance with the purposes of this 1971 amendatory act."
In addition, by RCW 84.34.220 the legislature further provided that:
"In accordance with the authority granted in RCW 84.34.210, a county, city or town, or metropolitan municipal corporation may specifically purchase or otherwise acquire, except by eminent domain, rights in perpetuity to future development of any open space land, farm and agricultural land, and timber land which are so designated under the provisions of chapter 84.34 RCW and taxed at current use assessment as provided by that chapter. For the purposes of this 1971 amendatory act, such developmental rights shall be termed 'conservation futures'. The private owner may retain the right to continue any existing open space use of the land, and to develop any other open space use, but, under the terms of purchase of conservation futures, the county, city or town, or metropolitan municipal corporation may forbid or restrict building thereon, or may require that improvements cannot be made without county, city or town, or metropolitan municipal corporation permission. The land may be alienated or sold and used as formerly by the new owner, subject to the terms of the agreement made by the county, city or town, or metropolitan municipal corporation with the original owner."