Bob Ferguson
[…] Such areas and spaces, if preserved and maintained in their present open state, would constitute important assets to existing and impending urban and metropolitan development, at the same time that they would continue to contribute to the welfare and well-being of the citizens of the state as a whole. The acquisition of interests or rights in real property for the preservation of such open spaces and areas constitutes a public purpose for which public funds may properly be expended or advanced."
In implementation of this policy the legislature provided, by RCW 84.34.210, that:
"Any county, city or town, or metropolitan municipal corporation may acquire by purchase, gift, grant, bequest, devise, lease or otherwise, except by eminent domain, the fee or any lesser interest, development right, easement, covenant, or other contractual right necessary to protect, preserve, maintain, improve, restore, limit the future use of, or otherwise conserve, selected open space land, farm and agricultural land, and timber land as such are defined in chapter 84.34 RCW for public use or enjoyment. Among interests that may be so acquired are mineral rights. Any county, city or town, or metropolitan municipal corporation [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] may acquire the fee to such property for the purpose of conveying or leasing the property back to its original owner or other person under such covenants or other contractual arrangements as will limit the future use of the property in accordance with the purposes of this 1971 amendatory act."
In addition, by RCW 84.34.220 the legislature further provided that: