Bob Ferguson
[…] We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
SLADE GORTON
Attorney General
THOMAS F. CARR
Assistant Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/Of course, by virtue of tax exemptions contained in Article VII, § 1 (Amendment 14) of our state Constitution and RCW 84.36.010, public property (i.e., that belonging exclusively to the United States, the state, or any county or municipal corporation) is exempt from taxation irrespective of the use to which it is being put by the public agency which owns it.
2/It is, of course, elementary that the RCW 84.34.020 definition of "open space land" is to be read in a manner consistent with the provisions of Article VII, § 11 (Amendment 53), supra; State ex rel. Morgan v. Kinnear, 80 Wn.2d 400 (1972). Recalling that the Constitution speaks of ". . . other open space lands which are used for recreation or for enjoyment of their scenic or natural beauty . . ." the factual question to be resolved in a particular case would be, essentially, one of whether the specific airport property in question is being used for recreation or for the enjoyment of scenic or natural beauty.