Washington State
[…] The final remaining balance of the justice court suspense fund shall then be remitted as specified by the county commissioners."
 
            Thus it will be seen that under this statutory scheme, a portion of the revenues of a justice court to which these statutes apply has, by the legislature, been made available to defray the costs of operation of the courts.  Clearly, these procedures are applicable to all justice courts located in counties which have come under the provisions of the 1961 justice court act (chapter 299, Laws of 1961), as amended ‑ for § 2 of this act (RCW 3.30.020) provides as follows:
 
            "The provisions of chapters 3.30 through 3.74 [[chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW]]shall apply to class AA and class A counties:  Provided, That any city having a population of more than five hundred thousand may by resolution of its legislative body elect to continue to operate a municipal court pursuant to the provisions of chapter 35.20 [[chapter 35.20 RCW]], as if chapters 3.30 through 3.74 had never been enacted:  Provided further, That if a city elects to continue its municipal court pursuant to this section, the number of justices of the peace allocated to the county in RCW 3.34.010 shall be reduced by two and the number of full time justices of the peace allocated by RCW 3.34.020 to the district in which the city is situated shall also be reduced by two.  The provisions of  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] chapters 3.30 through 3.74 may be made applicable to any county of the first, second, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth class upon a majority vote of its board of county commissioners."
 
            Your question, however, is whether these provisions respecting the use and disposition of the subject revenues are also applicable to justice courts in counties which have not yet opted to come under this act.