Washington State
[…] The county treasurer shall place these moneys into the justice court suspense fund."
 
            This section should be contrasted with RCW 3.62.040 which provides that:
 
            "All costs, fines, forfeitures and penalties assessed and collected by justice courts because of violations of city ordinances shall be remitted at least monthly directly to the treasurer of the city wherein the violation occurred."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            With respect to those revenues which are assessed and collected other than for the violation of city ordinances, the next statute to be noted is RCW 3.62.050 which provides: