Washington State
[…] "(1) If the wife of a chief deputy sheriff who is not covered under the Sheriff's Civil Service Act is employed as a deputy sheriff, is that contract of employment prohibited by RCW 42.23 [[chapter 42.23 RCW]]?
 
            "(2) Would your answer to question number 1 above be the same if the husband relinquished his position as chief deputy sheriff and reverted to a position as deputy sheriff covered by the Sheriff's Civil Service Act?"
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            RCW 42.23.030 states, in material part, that
 
            "No municipal officer shall be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his office, or accept, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward in connection with such contract from any other person beneficially interested therein.  . . ."
 
            Although this statute goes on to set forth certain exceptions to this prohibition, we need not concern ourselves with these in responding to your  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] request.