Washington State
[…] If the transaction is to be consummated pursuant to RCW 39.33.010, supra, a determination must first be made by the superior court of the county in which the property is located that such property is either necessary, on the one hand, or is surplus or excess to the future foreseeable needs of the municipality which requests authority to transfer the particular property.  However, under RCW 54.16.180, supra, this approach is not required.  Nor, it will be noted, is the requirement of voter approval which is set forth in the first sentence of RCW 54.16.180 applicable where the transaction is (as here) intergovernmental in nature and provided that the property to be transferred
 
            ". . . has become unserviceable, inadequate, obsolete, worn out or unfit to be used in the operations of the system and . . . is no longer necessary, material to, and useful in such operations, . . ."
 
            Our direct answer to your question, then, is basically in the affirmative ‑ subject only to the qualification that the requirements of either RCW 54.16.180, supra, or RCW 39.33.010, supra, must be met in order to legalize the proposed transaction.