Washington State
[…] Alternatively, because the transaction described in your question involves two governmental agencies, the parties thereto may, instead, proceed under the following provisions of RCW 39.33.010 (1), as amended by § 1, chapter 95, Laws of 1972, Ex. Sess.:
 
            "((Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary,)) (1)  The state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof, may sell, transfer, exchange, lease or otherwise dispose of any property, real or personal, or property rights, including but not limited to the title to real property, to the state or any municipality or any political subdivision thereof on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon by the proper authorities of the state and/or the subdivisions concerned:  PROVIDED, That such property is determined by decree of the superior court in the county where such property is located, after publication of notice of hearing is given as fixed and directed by such court, to be either necessary, or surplus or excess to the future foreseeable needs of the state or of such municipality or any political subdivision thereof  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] concerned, which requests authority to transfer such property."1/
 
             The important distinction to be noted between these two statutes, insofar as your question is concerned, relates to the procedures to be followed in each case.