Washington State
[…] Accord, Pacific First Federal Savings & Loan Association v. Pierce County, 27 Wn.2d 347, 353, 178 P.2d 351 (1947), to the effect that
 
            "Municipal authorities cannot exercise powers except those expressly granted, or those necessarily implied from granted powers.  And, if there is a doubt as to whether the power is granted, it must be denied.  . . ."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            The general powers of a public utility district to dispose of any of its properties are set forth in RCW 54.16.180, as follows:
 
            "A district may sell and convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of all or any part of its works, plants, systems, utilities and properties, after proceedings and approval by the voters of the district, as provided for the lease or disposition of like properties and facilities owned by cities and towns:  Provided, That the affirmative vote of three‑fifths of the voters voting at an election on the question of approval of a proposed sale, shall be necessary to authorize such sale:  Provided further, That a district may sell, convey, lease or otherwise dispose of all or any part of the property owned by it, located outside its boundaries, to another public utility district, city, town or other municipal corporation without the approval of the voters; or may sell, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of to any person or public body, any part, either within or without its boundaries, which has become unserviceable, inadequate, obsolete, worn out or unfit to be used in the operations of the system and which is no longer necessary, material to, and useful in such operations, without the approval of the voters:  Provided further, That a public utility district located within a county of the first class may sell and convey to a city of the first class, which owns its own water system, all or any part of a water system owned by said public utility district where a portion of it is located within the boundaries of such city, without approval of the voters upon such terms and conditions as the district shall determine:  Provided further, That a public utility district located in a fifth class county and bordered by the Columbia river may, in connection with the operation of a water system, or as part of a plan for acquiring or constructing and operating a water system, or in connection with the creation of another or subsidiary local utility district, may provide for the acquisition or construction, additions or improvements to, or extensions of, and operation of a sewage system within the same service area as in the judgment of the district commission is necessary or advisable in