Bob Ferguson
[…] We answer question (1) in the negative and question (2) as set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
By its enactment of chapter 13, Laws of 1937, now codified as chapter 41.12 RCW, the legislature established a uniform civil service system for the police officers of all cities which have not established systems of their own pursuant to a local ordinance or charter provision.1/ The procedures to be followed in appointing [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] persons to fill vacancies in positions covered by this act are set forth in § 11, now codified as RCW 41.12.100, as follows:
"Whenever a position in the classified service becomes vacant, the appointing power, if it desires to fill the vacancy, shall make requisition upon the commission for the name and address of a person eligible for appointment thereto. The commission shall certify the name of the person highest on the eligible list for the class to which the vacant position has been allocated, who is willing to accept employment. If there is no appropriate eligible list for the class, the commission shall certify the name of the person standing highest on said list held appropriate for such class. If more than one vacancy is to be filled an additional name shall be certified for each additional vacancy. The appointing power shall forthwith appoint such person to such vacant position.