Washington State
[…] In this bulletin, the secretary of state (in his capacity as chief elections officer) advised these various local election officials that as a result of a United States Supreme Court decision declaring durational residence requirements of one year in a state and ninety days in a county to be unconstitutional as a prerequisite to voting,
 
            ". . . the same provisions of our state constitution are likewise unconstitutional."
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            This, of course, was a reference to Article VI, § 1 of the Washington Constitution which states, in material part, that persons entitled to vote in this state
 
            ". . . shall have lived in the state one year, and in the county ninety days, and in the city, town, ward or precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which they offer to vote; . . ."
 
            While this does not appear from the face of Mr. Kramer's bulletin, the position taken therein was discussed with, and approved by this office prior to its issuance.  In simplest terms, we informed the secretary of state that the United States Supreme Court in Dunn v.