Washington State
[…] Attorney General Slade Gorton

   - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                                                  March 28, 1972

Honorable Bruce A. Wilson
State Senator, Second District
P.O. Box 553
Omak, Washington 98841                                                                                            Cite as:  AGLO 1972 No. 19 (not official)


Dear Sir:

            This is written in response to your recent letter requesting our opinion on a question pertaining to public inspection of the minutes of a meeting of the governing body of a public agency under RCW 42.32.030.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The statute to which you have referred provides as follows:

            "The minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection."

            Although you have identified this provision as a part of the 1971 open meetings act (chapter 250, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex.