Washington State
[…] We trust that you will understand, and that the foregoing response to your first question and partial response to your second will, nevertheless, be of some assistance to you.
 
Very truly yours,
 
FOR THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
 
Philip H. Austin
Deputy Attorney General
 
                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***
 
1/RCW 35.21.200, upon which these opinions were based, states, in material part, that
 
            ". . . residence of an employee outside the limits of such city or town shall not be grounds for discharge of any regularly appointed civil service employee otherwise qualified:  . . ."