Bob Ferguson
[…] (3) May the legislature, without resubmission to the voters, reappropriate such balances to the bond redemption funds created by § 3 of each referendum for debt service purposes?
We answer your first and third questions in the affirmative and your second question in the negative.
ANALYSIS
Both chapter 172, Laws of 1965, Ex. Sess., and chapter 148, Laws of 1967, Ex. Sess., provided for the issuance of state general obligation bonds in amounts requiring voter approval under the following provisions [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] of Article VIII, § 3 of our state constitution:
". . . no debts shall hereafter be contracted by, or on behalf of this state, unless such debt shall be authorized by law for some single work or object to be distinctly specified therein, which law shall provide ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the payment of the interest on such debt as it falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal of such debt within twenty years from the time of the contracting thereof. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Designated, respectively, as Referendum Bills No. 15 and No. 19, each of these measures was accordingly submitted to and approved by the voters; the first at the 1966 state general election and the second at the 1968 election.