Washington State
[…] We paraphrase your questions as follows:
 
            (1) Is the compensation payable to a retired judge of the superior court serving as a pro tempore judge of the supreme court to be computed on the basis of the formula set forth in RCW 2.08.180?
 
            (2) If question (1) is answered in the negative, what is the proper method of computing the aforesaid compensation?
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            Article IV, § 2 (a) of the Washington constitution, which was added thereto in 1962 through the adoption of Amendment 38, provides as follows:
 
            "When necessary for the prompt and orderly administration of justice a majority of the Supreme Court is empowered to authorize judges or retired judges of courts of record of this state, to perform, temporarily, judicial duties in the Supreme Court, and to authorize any superior court judge to perform judicial duties in any superior court of this state."