Washington State
[…] "(4) The provisions of RCW 2.04.240 and 2.04.250 shall not be construed as impairing or enlarging any right or privilege acquired in any retirement or pension system by any judge or his dependents."
 
            The other statute which is to be noted in answering your questions is RCW 2.08.180, codified § 11, page 343, Laws of 1890, as last amended by § 1, chapter 149, Laws of 1967, and providing as follows:
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
            "A case in the superior court of any county may be tried by a judge pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court, and sworn to try the case; and his action in the trial of such cause shall have the same effect as if he were a judge of such court.  A judge pro tempore shall, before entering upon his duties in any cause, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: