Washington State
[…] Your first question inquires as to whether King county has the authority to establish such a transit system.  In responding to this question we take note of the fact that your county, unlike any other county in this state at the present time, is currently operating under a "home rule" charter as provided for in Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21) of our state constitution.  The material language of this constitutional provision reads
 
            "Any county may frame a 'Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state, . . ."