Washington State
[…] We have no doubt that this rule is equally applicable to a home rule charter county under Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21), supra, and therefore it is our opinion, in response to question (1) that through the enactment of an appropriate county ordinance, King county may establish a county transit system such as is envisioned by your proposal.
 
            In so far as your second question is concerned, it is manifest from the foregoing that any county operation of this type must be conducted in a manner consistent with our Article VIII, § 7, which provides that:
 
            "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money,  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."
 
            In State ex rel. Navigation Company v.