Bob Ferguson
[…] The individuals described in subsection (1) are, then, those persons who never gave up their public employees' retirement system membership upon qualification for membership in the judicial retirement system. The difficulties arise because the class thus descirbed is one having an extremely limited existence. RCW 41.40.120 (4), dealing with eligibility for membership in the public employees' retirement system, provides that membership therein shall not include:
"Employees holding membership in, or receiving pension benefits under, any retirement plan operated wholly or in part by an agency of the state or political subdivision thereof, or who are by reason of their current employment contributing to or otherwise establishing the right to receive benefits from any such retirement plan: . . ."
It seems clear, under this provision, that it is not possible for an individual to participate, on an active basis, in the public employees' retirement system after he has obtained election or appointment to a position on one of the courts covered by the judicial [[Orig. Op.