Bob Ferguson
[…] It seems clear, under this provision, that it is not possible for an individual to participate, on an active basis, in the public employees' retirement system after he has obtained election or appointment to a position on one of the courts covered by the judicial [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] retirement system act. Instead, he may only be regarded as retaining membership in the public employees' retirement system to the extent allowed by RCW 41.40.150. That statute provides, in material part, as follows:
"Should any member die, or should he separate or be separated from service without leave of absence before attaining age sixty years, or should he become a beneficiary, except a beneficiary of an optional retirement allowance as provided by RCW 41.40.190, he shall thereupon cease to be a member except;
". . .
"(3) A member who separates or has separated after having completed at least five years of service shall remain a member during the period of his absence from service for the exclusive purpose only of receiving a retirement allowance to begin at attainment of age sixty-five. . . .
". . .