Bob Ferguson
[…] State, 49 Wn.2d 702, 306 P.2d 197 (1957), and cases cited therein. The pertinent definition of "minor" appears in Webster's Third New International Dictionary (1966) as follows:
"One who has not attained the age at which full civil rights are accorded: one who . . . generally in the U.S. is under 21 years of age: having the status of a legal minor not having reached the age of majority or full legal age."
Prior to the enactment of chapter 292, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess. (effective August 9, 1971), the basic statute governing the age of majority in this state, RCW 26.28.010, read, in material part, as follows:
"All persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of twenty-one years . . . "
In addition, a large number of statutes relating to age qualifications for specified purposes (excluding, as above noted, any statutory qualification for parimutuel wagering) established the age of 21 years as the standard for these purposes.
The first significant move by the legislature to alter this situation occurred during the 1970 special session. See, § 1, chapter 17, Laws of 1970, Ex. Sess., which amended the provisions of RCW 26.28.010 to read as follows:
"All persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of twenty-one years and upwards except as hereafter provided. All persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age and majority for the specific purposes hereafter enumerated at the age of eighteen years and upward:
"(1) To enter into any marriage contract without parental consent if otherwise qualified by law;
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
"(2) To execute a will for the disposition of both real and personal property if otherwise qualified by law;