Bob Ferguson
[…] The governor in his message explaining his reasons for item vetoing certain portions of this act because of inconsistencies with other acts passed during the same session said:
"This bill adopts a comprehensive modification of provisions throughout our law which establish age requirements and qualifications for certain purposes. . . ."
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
In addition to these many piece‑meal amendments of the various preexisting "age qualification" statutes, the legislature again amended RCW 26.28.010, supra, so as to cause this section now to read, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of ((twenty-one)) eighteen years . . ."
In conjunction with this amendment, the legislature removed the several earlier enacted areas of permissive activity on the part of 18 year olds from RCW 26.28.010, where they had been placed by § 1, chapter 17, Laws of 1970, Ex.